?
Solved

Networking, subnet, broadcast and hsots

Posted on 2012-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Given the following

    10.14.10.8   /29   (or 255.255.255.2480

    Network:   10.14.10.8/29        
    HostMin:   10.14.10.9            
    HostMax:   10.14.10.14          
    Broadcast: 10.14.10.15 

Open in new window


Am I correct in assuming that

1> The hosts are simply availabe IP addresses within the sub net

2> Broadcast is the IP used to communicate with the nodes on the subnet ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 400 total points
ID: 38414270
Yes what u assuming is right The hosts are simply availabe IP addresses within the sub net.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Raj-GT
Raj-GT earned 400 total points
ID: 38414272
1. Correct
2. Broadcast address is used to send datagrams to the whole subnet - all hosts will receive the packets sent to the broadcast address).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadcast_address

Thanks,
Nimal
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:d0ughb0y
d0ughb0y earned 400 total points
ID: 38414273
Hosts are the addresses that are available for use within the subnet. Packets addressed to a given host are unicast to that address.
Broadcast is the address used to send broadcast packets to the entire subnet, which are seen by every node on it.

The fact that the mask is a little more complex than most not-withstanding, this is basic IP stuff.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ETH
ETH earned 400 total points
ID: 38414295
Yes,


10.14.10.9/29 - 10.14.10.14/29 is your available IP range
10.14.10.15/29 is the BC
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 38414414
Addendum:

The broadcast address is the network part of the address as determined by the netmask right-padded with all binary ones ("1") up to 32 bits (if IPv4).
0