Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to update a HP Procurve Firmware

Posted on 2012-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
6,894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Hi all,

Probably a simple answer for many of you, however I would just like to confirm the following:

I have attached a screenshot of what I see.

Am I right in saying the firmware file (.swi) will be uploaded as a Software Image?

I dont touch any of the Config right?

It also has a Primary and Secondary option for the Software Image destination, am I right in saying I upgrade the Primary firmware, but leave the secondary to previous so I can failover if we get any issues?

Thanks!
Switch.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Mikoyan_2010
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 38414481
yes to all your questions !
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:atrevido
atrevido earned 1000 total points
ID: 38415138
yes to all -
Before you upgrade just to be cautious just do a copy/paste on your show run to notepad
so if you upload software  to the secondary, then when done issue
#boot system flash secondary

when you're all warm and fuzzy that the load works (after a couple weeks IMHO) then issue
#copy flash flash primary
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikoyan_2010
ID: 38416907
Can you please confirm what you mean by:

"just to be cautious just do a copy/paste on your show run to notepad"

Dont know what you mean by copy/paste the show to notepad?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 38418858
The configuration of the switch can be seen at the web-interface, from here it can be copy/pasted to your PC.
This is not imperative, just an extra precaution.

If you run a tftp-server, you can also save settings via CLI:
copy <startup-config | running-config> tftp <ip-address> <remote-file>
fx:
COPY RUNNING TFTP 10.20.30.40 switchXYZ-run-20sep2012.txt
If one day you need this config for an other switch or have to replace this, then you can also copy the settings back with tftp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikoyan_2010
ID: 38420953
Great info thanks, I manually downloaded the config files and will use your advise to upgrade. thanks!
0