?
Solved

SBS CIECW wizard failure on firewall

Posted on 2012-09-19
13
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi Experts
A bit stumped and wondering if you can help?
1 x SBS 2003 server, no ISA, 1 x NIC, fully patched, working fine on ISP ABC (8Mb ADSL)
PPTP VPN passthrough, routing remote access, exchange, OWA, RPC over HTTP, IIS all working fine
Migrating to ISP XYZ (FTTC)

so disconnect the existing router /firewall pointing to ISP ABC (8Mb ADSL) and switch it off

Attach the server via the switch to the new router firewall connected to the new ISP XYZ (FTTC).
The new router firewall has the same internal IP address  as the previous router firewall but of course with the new ISP settings. ALL NAT and PAT configured (in fact its the same model of router / firewall as the previous one)
We update DNS and external mail host IP addresses.
run the ciecw and fails on firewall

The end result is that internet is coming through fine on the LAN and emails GOING OUT (as its using the SBS connector) but emails coming in, VPN, HTTP over RPC is not working.
We see that after the CIECW, IIS is not happy with all the default web sites stopped and I have to reboot the server.
Not sure where the clues are in the icw txt file attached.

I then revert back to the old ISP (fortunately both running in tandem) and run the CIECW again and again it fails on firewall and IIS stops and a reboot but fortunately all services kick in.

We have tred then again to move to the new ISP but the same issue and I believe it is to do with the server.
Please don't suggest migrating to SBS 2008/11/12 as once this server commnicates on the new ISP we're moving the whole lot to a hosted server environment and office 365

Any pointers would be appreciated.
Thanks
Rob
icwlog.txt
0
Comment
Question by:RobKanj
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38414397
Please have a read of my blog article and see if the same problem applies to you:

http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2012/02/20/sbs-2003-connect-to-the-internet-wizard-fails-at-firewall-configuration/

Alan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 38414548
Please run the SBS best practice analyzer. I usually see this problem when SBS is missing a service pack or update.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5334
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 38416051
Hi murgroup
Yes I did this a few months ago in preparation and there was two areas I had to rectify
I had to create a registry vale to disable task offloading and also run a dnscmd on edns probes

Did both and rebooted server for good measure.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 38416072
Hi alanhardisty
yes I came across your article when doing my troubleshooting! The companyweb value is just the number 4 and not a long number....any further ideas?
Thanks for your assistance so far
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38416708
Time to see the log file me thinks.

Can you post it for us please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 38418850
Hi Alan
Yes I attached it in the original post but happy to attach again
icwlog.txt
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38419573
Sorry - overlooked that!

Reading it now.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38419603
Please have a read through the following link and run through the guidance given there:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/3e7c2bd1-453f-4424-a2ba-06644df86425

Looks like you will be busy for a while.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 38419799
Thanks Alan
Haven't come across this article....good find...will start implementing tonight.
After reading through the article my instincts tell me that we do have a 3rd party application which has adjusted IIS settings and I might need to remove that completely.
Will keep you posted.....an IT's admin work is never 9 to 5.....sigh
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 38429742
Dear Alan
Reading through the article and following all the points, the culprit was a third party application called docuware, which had been configured within IIS.
The wizard was always failing on the firewall part and going deeper into the issue, the HTTP SSL service and WWW service not starting.
We disabled the docuware services and then ran the wizard and all services ported over to the new IP...OWA, HTTP, Mail, VPN.

BUT we have a new issue and don't know if a seperate call has to be logged. All Vista and 7 machines are seeing the mapped network drives as 0 Kb available even though that physical drive on the server has 40Gb free. XP machines do not report this issue and show the same mapped drives with the correct drive size.

a) I have re-installed  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926505
b) I have completed a gpupdate /force on the Vista and 7 client machines but they still report incorrect mapped drives sizes and the users cannot write to the drives. If they double click the drive (which of course appears in red as it beieves it has run out of space) they can see and read the contents,

Any idea?
I will reboot the server tonight.
Thanks Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38429824
Sounds like a Quota or something has been applied and the users are out of space.

Do you use / need Quotas enabled?  If not - disable the quotas and then you should see the available disk space.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 38430275
Quotas was indeed enabled but just for that drive...also some other SBS 2003 defaults have taken effect since we reinstalled the windows wizard from the cd.
Thanks for the assistance on all areas and it was the MS link that led to the thought process of external apps using IIS that might be blocking the wizard.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38430313
Aha - they often catch people out!  Glad you are all sorted now and well done on finding the culprit causing the Wizard to fail.  Thanks too for the points.

Happy SBS'ing (hopefully) from now on.

Alan
0