?
Solved

Citrix concurrent application

Posted on 2012-09-19
11
Medium Priority
?
1,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hello,
Some users in my organization has a problem with login to terminal server with citrix XenApp 6.0

They get this message:
The Citrix server has reached its concurrent application limit for this application. Please contact your system administrator.

Normally when this occurs, I just log off the active or disconnected user from the terminal server and the problem is solved.

But the problem now is that in this case, the user has no active session on any terminal servers.  I also checked the processes to se if a single process for the problem user is still hanging on, but there are no sessions and no processes for the user.

I found this hotfix, but this only fixes the error message.  Not the problem. (http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX131647)

Sorry for my bad English here.  I appreciate every advice I can get.

Please se Attached image
error-message.png
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas-Norway
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 332 total points
ID: 38414638
Configure Idle and Disconnected timeout settings.
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX127318
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thomas-Norway
ID: 38414754
More facts:
There is two terminalservers.

If i go to citrix delivery service console and uncheck "allow only one instance of application per user" the user is able to login (Se att. fig.)

So I believe that there is something hanging on to the servers.  But there is no processes for the user as i can see.
limits.png
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 996 total points
ID: 38414758
Have you checked if your users are not logged at any other CTX server in the same farm?

How many servers are there in that farm? What is the patch level of your XenApp?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thomas-Norway
ID: 38414781
Thank you for your reply.

There is a lot of servers in the farm(over 100) but there is only two terminalservers for this application. The users has no logon rights on any of the other servers, but just in case i still checked.
I have checked all servres in the farm for this users, and they are not logged on any other server in this farm.

Se version and installed hotfixes in the attachements.
hotfixes.png
version.png
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 996 total points
ID: 38414793
Try if someone has logged in via RDP. Also check if the application is running on the server by using Task manager (taskmgr.exe)

And if no one else is logged in, then reboot it once and see.

BTW how often do you reboot these servers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thomas-Norway
ID: 38414830
Thank you for your reply npsingh123

The citrix application is remote desktop

I checked all processes on all the 108 servers in the farm.
No processes and no session for this users.  I uses tsadmin from 2003 and connected to all the servers and sorted the processes on username.

They restart every 4. day.

I believe that if i reboot the user will be able to log inn, but then i dont find the source of the problem. I will try to reboot later today when there is fewer users loged in.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 996 total points
ID: 38414845
Lets see what other experts suggest.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thomas-Norway
ID: 38414854
npsingh123:  Thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 336 total points
ID: 38415316
I happened to have faced this with a few of our users. When I go and kill the session from the delivery console the user still faces the same issue. Looking at the server the processes for that user have all gone already. You then assume that the user should have already got logged off since i killed the session and that the citrix ICA client, wfcrun32.exe should end automatically. But, although this should be the case, I discovered that the wfcrun32.exe is still running in the user's PC and that the citrix applications are still showing on the user's task manager!!!

The way I tackled this problem is either to terminate the wfcrun32.exe process from the user's task manager or end the task for all the hanging Citrix applications existing on the user's task manager. Note that I am saying the user's task manager not the server task manager as the ICA client is hanging not any processes on the server.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 336 total points
ID: 38420385
The error message is pretty specific.  The Citrix server has reached its concurrent application limit for this application.

Make sure there aren't more users accessing the application.  I've seen scenarios where only a handful of people were supposed to use a specific application, but other users were able to connect and hit the application limit.  

Another possible cause might be a full load evaluator on the application itself?  (I never use load evaluators on apps, other than scheduling).

Coralon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thomas-Norway
ID: 39200710
Hello.  Thank you very mutch for all the comments.
The problem was solved with a new citrix client.

thanks to all!
0