Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SharePoint URL Access Issue

Posted on 2012-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
I have a Windows Server that contains an IIS Instance named spsite001

The IP Address of IIS Instance spsite001 is 11.10.4.21

I have the following host header/bindings on that IIS Instance

IP Addr of IIS Container on Server 1
I have a 2nd Windows Server that contains an IIS Instance named spsite001

The IP Address of IIS Instance spsite001 is 11.10.4.22

I have the following host header/bindings on that IIS Instance

IP Addr of IIS Container on Server 2
These IIS Instances are hosting the following SharePoint Web Application / Site Collection

SharePoint Listing
I have a Load Balancer sitting out in front of these two Windows Servers.

The Load Balancer has an IP Address 11.12.4.20

I have a DNS Record ascribing the name spsite001-tst.mydomain.com to the IP 11.12.4.20

The Load Balancer uses Source Address Affinity and forwards requests made to access http://spsite001-tst.mydomain.com to either 11.10.4.22 or 11.10.4.21

When I enter http://spsite001-tst.mydomain.com I can access my SharePoint Site without any issues.

Now, I also want to be able to access the same SharePoint site using the URL http://spsite001.mydomain.com 

I already entered all the required host records and bindings into the IIS Instances as shown further up this email.

The Load Balancer has an IP Address of 11.12.4.21 for spsite001.mydomain.com

The Load Balancer uses Source Address Affinity and forwards requests made to access http://spsite001.mydomain.com to either 11.10.4.22 or 11.10.4.21

A DNS Record ascribing the name spsite001.mydomain.com to the IP 11.12.4.21 exists.

When I enter http://spsite001.mydomain.com into my internet browser instead of getting my SharePoint Site, I get the following page

Screen Shot of the "lack of flipping to proper page"
However, if I manually enter http://spsite001.mydomain.com/default.aspx I am taken directly to my SharePoint Site.

If I attempt to access it using the name http://spsite001-tst.mydomain.com, it takes me there directly and doesn’t give me a blue IIS 7 page.

It almost seems like there is a piece of code somewhere that is flipping me from http://spsite001-tst.mydomain.com to http://spsite001-tst.mydomain.com\default.aspx automatically when I access the site using the http://spsite001-tst.mydomain.com name.

But when I use the http://spsite001.mydomain.com name, whatever mechanism flips me to the default.aspx page no longer functions.

I just have a default 1 page SharePoint site and need to get past this issue of not automatically getting to the default.aspx page if I access the site via http://spsite001.mydomain.com 

Does anyone know why accessing it by the initial name would automatically flip me but accessing it by the alternate name would not and force me to have to enter /default.aspx after the alternate name?

What performs that flipping operation?

How can I fix it so I don’t have to manually enter /default.aspx after http://spsite001.mydomain.com ?
0
Comment
Question by:ACECORP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 750 total points
ID: 38418260
Have in mind, that SharePoint filters the requuest to your IIS site, if Sharepoint is responsible, sharepoint takes it, otherwise the IIS handles it as configured under
"Default document" and there the fefault.aspx is the last one.
So thew default IIS site comes up.

Just add the URL into the Sharepoint - Application / Alternative access mapping and it should work.

Or move default.aspx to the top in IIS Default documents
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:sharepointguru14
sharepointguru14 earned 750 total points
ID: 38425747
Seems like you are missing the Alternate access mapping in SharePoint for that web application. Go into central admin and add http://spsite001.mydomain.com  as a mapping for the appropriate web application and all should be good.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ACECORP
ID: 38438390
It had nothing to do with alternate access mappings. I rebooted the PC I was accessing it from and after the reboot, it all of a sudden worked. No idea what happend or why, Maybe it was as simple as being a internet browser cache issue. None the less, it worked forever after I rebooted my workstation. Other folks didn't have the same issue I did, so it had to be local.

I'll still give you credit for your time in answering my inquiry.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ACECORP
ID: 38438393
It ended up being a local issue and was not related to alternate access mappings.
0