[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

landline switched to cell internet- is this good?

Posted on 2012-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-15
in USA, which politicians get the priviledge of getting their own paid drivers to take them around? (other than the president)

Sprint- wi-fi option.

There is a remote location where there is no DSL and cable it cost prohibitive. so we just had dial-up on the landline.

Sprint is now offering a solution:

they sell a box and a cell phone. The box has 2 connections - one to the landline number and the other to mobile internet.

This way they are promising faster internet; so the previous landline number will now work on internet, so we can save on the landline cost also.

the total bill is going to be $100 approx.

Do you recommend this? Is this unique to Sprint only or any mobile providers?

How efficient is this?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jsdray
jsdray earned 1000 total points
ID: 38414644
I'm in the same boat you are in... but mine costs just a bit less through Verizon.  I have their 4G JetPack hotspot with 8GB monthly for $50 and then I have a separate 4G box  for my phone.  It connects either directly to a normal house phone or I can plug it into a wall jack and use the existing house telephone wires.  It's only $20 unlimited nationwide...  Both work pretty good being that I can't get ANYTHING else but dial-up.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 38414645
It's not the same thing but I have a couple of clients whose cell phone provider supplied them with a  Netgear unit (see link) that has a DSL/Cable connection with failover to cellular network.  It seems to work very well.  The cell network will provide much faster speeds than dial-up. Be careful though cellular data can be expensive.
http://www.netgear.com/service-provider/products/mobile-broadband/3g-4g-mobile-broadband/MBR1210.aspx#
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jsdray
jsdray earned 1000 total points
ID: 38414655
Another note about the hotspot... it doesn't have ports for hardwired network devices.  if you have (or plan) to hardwire your home... use a wifi extender with port connections to tie in the whole house....  works great for me.

http://www.verizonwireless.com/b2c/store/controller?item=phoneFirst&action=viewPhoneDetail&selectedPhoneId=5847

http://www.verizonwireless.com/b2c/store/controller?item=phoneFirst&action=viewPhoneDetail&selectedPhoneId=5912
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 38414672
The Netgear has 4 Ethernet ports, and there is an additional service available that lets you plug in standard land-line phone and use it to call anywhere via the cellphone network.
0