[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Networking, mutually exclusive subnets

Posted on 2012-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
I want to put 4 nodes into 2 separate subnets.

Subnet 1

   10.14.8.57     /29
   10.14.101.102  /29

Subnet 2

   10.14.8.66     /29
   10.14.101.108  /29

Open in new window


The subnet calculator reports the following:

10.14.8.57  /29

Network:   10.14.8.56/29     
Hosts:     10.14.8.57/29 - 10.14.8.62/29
Broadcast: 10.14.8.63/29

10.14.8.66  /29

Network:   10.14.8.64/29   
Hosts      10.14.8.65/29 - 10.14.8.70/29     
Broadcast: 10.14.8.71/29 

10.14.101.102  /29
Network:   10.14.101.96/29      
Hosts:     10.14.101.97/29 - 10.14.101.102/29   
Broadcast: 10.14.101.103/29  

10.14.101.108  /29

Network:   10.14.101.104/29    
Hosts:     10.14.101.105/29 - 10.14.101.110/29 
Broadcast: 10.14.101.111/29    

Open in new window


will this following IPs in subnet 1 only be able to communicate with each other without going to a router

   10.14.8.57     /29
   10.14.101.102  /29

Open in new window


and will the same be true for the nodes in subnet 2

   10.14.8.66     /29
   10.14.101.108  /29

Open in new window


Am I missing anything.  Any potential problems in this scenario ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38414803
These nodes are in four different subnets. None of them will be able to communicate with any of the three others without routing.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38414825
As said, you have FOUR subnets listed.

A subnet is a contiguos address space of IP addresses defined by the mask. you can not have 2 distinct ranges and call them a subnet just because you want them to be one.
You need to route ALL 4 subnets.
0