?
Solved

OWA on android

Posted on 2012-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-15
when you have outlook web access open in Android, is it possible for it to give a vibration or sound to let know that there is a new mail? (i know this is a default sound in desktop, how about mobile devices)?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 668 total points
ID: 38414944
Have you cconsidered usong push mail voa activesync ?

As far as i know owa doesn't interact directly with the phone so wont trigger the vibration
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sfmny earned 668 total points
ID: 38414950
If you're using OWA on a browser that's not Internet Explorer, you can only use the "light" version - that means, no public folders or outlook style look and feel.

You can configure Exchange email on Android devices so it appears as messages on your smart phone.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Matt_D_Green
Matt_D_Green earned 664 total points
ID: 38415535
ActiveSync (or POP3/IMAP) is required for the phone to "know" when it receives an email from Exchange.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sfmny
ID: 38438161
Any update?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38498811
thanks for the good info on the exchange acct & activesync
0