?
Solved

Access Select Query prompts for user to enter parameter value?

Posted on 2012-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have a simple select query in MS Access that relies on another query and table joined to provide the fields needed in the select query.

My query has two field that are based on the results of the query used as a data source, which I have grouped the one field using 'Count' and the other using 'Sum'.

When I launch my select query Access prompts the user to 'Enter Parameter Value' with an ok/cancel window.  I do not want to enter a parameter (obviously) as I'm trying to sum and count the data for those two fields so I just click 'OK' and Access does what I need.

My question is:  Is there a way to pass a default value or a way to turn off that prompt?

My database is intended for less savvy users and I do not want them to be prompted by the Enter Parameter Value windows.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:WEBEJOH
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38415012
What are the SQL statements for your queries, and what parameters are you being prompted for?  

<< 
MS Access that relies on another query
>>

Does that other query prompt you for a parameter?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 38418456
Check that all field names are correct; one cause of this popup is an invalid field name, say one that has been changed or no longer exists in the table.  If that is not the problem, you may need to run a make-table query from the Totals query, and then use that as the record source of a final query.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dzaldivar earned 2000 total points
ID: 38419281
If something changes in the previous queries or you added "Totals/First/Last/Sum..." to one of the previous queries the field names change to "Firstof...", "Last of..." or "Sumof...". This then makes the Query prompt you for a "Parameter". Also check to see if there is a value in the "Parameters" (See attached 2007  example).
EE1.jpg
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 38804736
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0