[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to export users list from the Group

Posted on 2012-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
What's the quick way to export the list of users from the specific group.   Adfind or AD query?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 1000 total points
ID: 38415082
run this

dsquery group -samid "Group Name" | dsget group -members | dsget user -display -email >C:\Groupname.csv

Open in new window


note :- edit the group name
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 38415098
Lots of ways, I outlined some here

http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/07/find-enabled-users-in-domain-admin.html

In that example I looked for enabled users but you can take the useraccountcontrol part out if you want all users.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 500 total points
ID: 38415774
You can also use luser.exe (it is seen as malware by some engines).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sarang Tinguria
Sarang Tinguria earned 1000 total points
ID: 38418688
You may also use

Cjwdev | AD Info - Active Directory Reporting Tool
www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADReportingTool/Info.html
0