Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Customing Programming

Posted on 2012-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi,

I have a very general question.  My company is looking to move from our current ERP/Accounting software to something new.  We have some very specific wants/needs and thought about having a custom system built for us.  My problem is locating custom programmers, I don't know of any personally and am not having much luck googleing.  

So, my question is:  Does any one know of any companies that would be able to build a custom accounting program?
0
Comment
Question by:Stuart_1
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mastoo
mastoo earned 750 total points
ID: 38415621
I'd imagine one way is to find somebody on experts exchange with answers or a track record that impress you, and check their profile to see if they can be contacted for outside jobs.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 750 total points
ID: 38416428
I would suggest a specialized site like elance.com or vworker.com
It is not only about finding a person or company, you need a broker (like the sites mentioned) that will escrow your money until the work is done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stuart_1
ID: 38428798
Thanks guys, I checked out the sites you mentioned and have had a lot of people interested in doing the work, however, I think that I have actually found add-ons to our current system that will do what we want for the time being.
0