Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Domain Controller Issues

Posted on 2012-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I am looking for guidance on how best to promote one of my domain controllers to operations master.  Here's my situation.

Our main PDC (Operations Master) server is gone.  It's power supplies died and we did not want to replace them since it was an old server anyway.  Our second server, which had all of our data and a copy of the Active Directory anyway serves our needs fine, without needing to replace the old server.

How do I promote the existing server to Operations Master and I also need to raise the functional level as well.  It is currently set to Windows Server 2003 functional level.  I would like to upgrade it to functional level for Windows Server 2008.

I also have yet a new server I have brought online which I would like to serve as another DC but cannot do so until I resolve some of these issues.

So, main question is how do I perform some of these tasks when the old DC and Ops Master died unexpectedly so we could not perform a graceful cutover.

If I open the Active Directory Users and Computers and under Domain Controllers try to delete the old server that is permanently offline, I eventually get to a dialog that prompts me per the attached screenshot.  Is it OK for me to permanently remove the old server this way?

TIA for any assistance!
2012-09-19-132220.png
0
Comment
Question by:dstjohnjr
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:murgroup
murgroup earned 400 total points
ID: 38415616
This should help. You can just seize the fsmo roles to your existing DC.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 1600 total points
ID: 38416115
Hi

What I would suggest is to seize the role first on healthy DC
Seize FSMO role:
http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

Run metadat cleanup to remove the refrence of Old DC from Domain
Metadata cleanup:
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Will remove the IP of Old DC from all the client's DNS search order list ...Eighther via DHCP or manually


Articles given above has all the step by step guide with screenshots

Make sure your new PDC role holder has the Time service configuered
Use below series of commands to configuere it as a authorative time source

If your DC holds the PDC role if yes run below command from CMD (Run as administrator)

net stop w32time 
w32tm /unregister 
w32tm /register 
net start w32time 
net time /setsntp: 
Net stop w32time & net start w32time 
W32tm /config /manualpeerlist:pool.ntp.org /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update 
W32tm /resync /rediscover 
net stop w32time & net start w32time

Open in new window

 


Run in non PDC DOmain COntrollers

net stop w32time 
w32tm /unregister 
w32tm /register 
net start w32time 
net time /setsntp: 
Net stop w32time & net start w32time 
w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /update 
W32tm /resync /rediscover 
net stop w32time & net start w32time  

Open in new window




Just Copy paste the commands in CMD

After Doing above run
dcdiag /test:advertising 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38416401
Is it possible to borrow the power supplies from say a file server and then do a graceful transfer of the FSMO roles.


Then you can run a dcpromo on the old server and then later remove it from the domain altogether.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dstjohnjr
ID: 38416448
Trust me, there is nothing more I'd love (in hindsight now) than to put a power supply into the box to gracefully de-commission it.  BUT... I'm not going to plunk down $200 to do so.  The model number on the PS is a HIPRO hp-r650ff3.  Power supplies for Dell PE servers are cheaper than this one for some reason!  So, this is why I am in this predicament.  Again, there is NO data on the system we need.  That's all been transferred over except for the decommissioning of the server role.  I am going to start from the first recommendation here to seize the fsmo roles to my existing DC and see where we go from there.  Thanks for the replies so far!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dstjohnjr
ID: 38416450
Here's a thought... Could I create an image of the physical hard drive (I haven't done a thing with it since it died a few months ago) and boot it up as a Virtual Machine in HyperV, which I have installed and am using on the Win Server 2008 box?  Interesting and creative food for thought here...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38418671
No, Do seize the roles then metadata cleanup ...Best practice
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dstjohnjr
ID: 38420182
Thanks for the assistance experts!  The roles have been seized and I am on to my next set of problems / issues - DNS - which is all messed up (on my PDC) and thus I still cannot bring my new DC online, but I am at least closer.  I'll post the DNS issues in another thread.  Thanks again!
0