[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003, Exchange 2007, MSExchangeServicesAppPool stopping

Posted on 2012-09-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
At one of our sites, we have Exchange 2007 running on Windows 2003.  For the last week or two, we have had issues where users get the following message when trying to set out of office:
"Your automatic reply settings cannot be displayed because the server is currently busy.  Try Again Later"

We found restarting IIS would resolve the issue, but it would occur again (sometimes after a couple daya, other times after less than an hour).

After investigation what I found is that when this happens, the "MSExchangeServicesAppPool" application pool has stopped.  Click restart and issue is again solved (for the moment).

Thus far I have not been successful in determining why its stopping.

Anyone ever run into this or have any suggestions how to address?
0
Comment
Question by:hamblid
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 38417441
There have to be some event logs according this issue?
Is the server up to date?
What is about the resource usuage, is it possible, that the server runs at its limits?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamblid
ID: 38417518
Yes, I went back through the system logs, found this series was logged each time (with different process id's):

Source W3SVC
Event ID: 1011

A process serving application pool 'MSExchangeServicesAppPool' suffered a fatal communication error with the World Wide Web Publishing Service.  The process id was '9640'.  The data field contains the error number.

Data: 0000:8007006d

Followed by:

Source W3SVC
Event ID: 1009

A process serving application pool 'MSExchangeServicesAppPool' terminated unexpectedly.  The process id was '9280'.  The process exit code was '0x1'

Followed by:

Source W3SVC
Event ID: 1011

A process serving application pool 'MSExchangeServicesAppPool' suffered a fatal communication error with the World Wide Web Publishing Service.  The process id was '6668'.  The data field contains the error number.

Data: 0000:8007006d

Its also interesting that it stayed up last night after business hours.  Will watch this this morning and see if it starts quitting.

Server is up to date patch wise, and issue just started a week or so ago.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 38417768
Have you checed this?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24660308.html

And check if there is something around the time, when it happened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamblid
ID: 38417797
Yes, I had found that article during my serach.  Our server is Win2003 32 bit, not 64 bit, so that option was not there to check/change.

Not sure if it will help "mask" the issue but I set that app pool to recycle every 30 minutes.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 38417824
What was the value before? I mean for the recycling?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamblid
ID: 38418000
There was none, it was unchecked.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 700 total points
ID: 38418270
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamblid
ID: 38422029
Well, everything I checked appeared to be set right.  One thing I did yesturday morning was to re-select local system as the account the process runs under (even though it already was).

Its run reliably since yesturday morning, hasn't stopped once.

At the same time I also unchecked recycle process as it was still stopping after I did that.

So its working fine now again as it did before, even though I do not have the exact reason.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 700 total points
ID: 38425186
If you reset the process account, the password is reset / recreated again.  
So we wait, if it is stable now....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hamblid
ID: 38458598
Yes, it has been totally stable since I reset the process account back to the same name!!

I'd like to split the points between the two repliers as you both had given me the needed things to check.
0