Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Outlook 2007 - Junk Email options

Posted on 2012-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-28
We are using exchange 2010 sp1. We have a new app that all the emails end up in the Junk Outlook  E-mail folder.

If Outlook is not open, the emails stay in the inbox. As soon as the Outlook client is open, the email get sucked into the Junk e-mail folder.

The emails are marked as: "This message was marked as spam by Outlook Junk E-mail filter"

All users are using Outlook 2007 in cached mode.

What is the best way to globally by-pass the junk email folder ? Can I set it up so that email from a certain servers are never blocked ? I cannot do by recipients as the recipient is the person manager in most cases.

We are not suing Exchange 2010 anti-spam functionality (or at least we have not enabled/installed anything additional).


Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:PoorNonProfit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Matt_D_Green
ID: 38415507
You can white list at a server level, but Outlook configuration changes need to be forced by Group Policy or administrative templates.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38415636
The only problem with using Group Policy to manage the white lists on the client is that it is an "all or nothing" setting. If you start managing it centrally, the users cannot, as the group policy will overwrite their list. That will mean you will have to add all the addresses that the users want to white list, which will be an admin nightmare.

The best option is to use a transport rule to set the SCL value for emails from email address to -1. Outlook shouldn't move the messages then.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PoorNonProfit
ID: 38415657
Hey thanks for your help,

I am looking at the GPO option. and agree that I do not want to manage a huge list..

For the transport rule and SCL level..

The "from" address could be anyone an address from anyone of around 300 people, how do I get around that ? This app sends email so it appears to be coming from the employees manager..
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38415677
Don't use from, find something else that is common between the messages in the headers that you can use as the trigger. Then use a rule to look at the header content.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PoorNonProfit
ID: 38444662
Thanks as always for your help, this solution worked perfectly.
0