?
Solved

Running Windows Server 2008 hyper-v on intel desktop motherboard.

Posted on 2012-09-19
12
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-05
I have a computer with windows server 2003 installed on Intel DG33TL motherboard. This is a testing server. I wanted to see if I can upgrade this to windows server 2008 with hyper-v set up.

I ran Intel processor detection tool, it says my CPU supports virtualization. I ran virtualization detection tool from MS, it says my computer doesn't support hardware assisted virtualization.

I went to BIOS, don't see hardware virtualization menu. Does this mean, with this motherboard, I can't run hyper-v? If it is, I need to purchase new hardware combo (motherboard+CPU) which supports hyper-v. How can I make sure the new combo will work with hyper-v?

Intel Quad core processor Q6600
8GB RAM
Intel DG33TL motherboard.
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 38415489
Correct.

Processor, CPU and BIOS must support Intel VT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 38415594
I looked BIOS again, it says "Intel Virtualization Technology" <Enabled>. So, my combo CPU+Motherboard is supposed to support hyper-v. What am I missing?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38415606
download and run SecureAble

http://www.grc.com/securable.htm

Hyper-V requires processor virtualization extensions (Intel-VT and AMD-V) and requires those features to be enabled along with the No-Execute (NX) feature.

See here

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/taylorb/archive/2008/06/19/hyper-v-will-my-computer-run-hyper-v-detecting-intel-vt-and-amd-v.aspx
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38415690
this article and URL states it works:-

http://blog.rogersoles.com/technology/hyper-v/

but there are many revisions of the Q6600 and that motherboard. There are few hits in Google.

Have you updated the BIOS?

Is the current OS 32bit or 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38415698
did you run SecureAble?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 38415713
Yes, I ran it.

DEP: YES
Hardware Virtualization: YES

it's just weird, the MS hyper-v detection tool says it doesn't work. I'm going to install Windows server 2008 with hyper-v with a new disk to see if it works. I'll leave this thread open until I test. probably in a week as soon as I receive some parts to add.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 38415717
By the way, thanks, hanccocka, very prompt answer.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38415740
I would use results from SecureAble!

We have Intel Desktop motherboards, and processors of that age running with no issues
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 38416186
What version of Hyper-V and tool?

I'm not clear on the tool you used, but it's possible that if you ran a tool specific to 2012 hyper-v, your system may not support SLAT - Second Level Address Translation.  Client Hyper-V in 2012 cannot be installed on systems without it (this is a new processor feature of intel i-series, AMD FX (and some Athlons), and most if not all newer server class CPUs.  I DO NOT KNOW FOR CERTAIN if the server version has the same limitation (according to one MS article I read it didn't indicate a SLAT requirement but it would be very odd if the client required it and the server did not.  2008 R2 should work though.  As should 2008.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Vinod Pawar
Vinod Pawar earned 400 total points
ID: 38417251
Have you check with installing Win2008 R2 with adding hyperV role. if it is VT enabled it should support it.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38417457
Windows Server 2012, Hyper-V does not require SLAT. (only Client Hyper-V requries SLAT)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38418619
hanccocka,

Can you direct me to some MS documents stating this?  If not, let me know how you know this?  I have NOT tested it, but especially if there's an MS reference you got it from, I'd like to be able to refer to it myself.

Thanks
0