?
Solved

How do I use/setup "Rights Management Add-on for Internet Explorer"

Posted on 2012-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-08
I have a user that received an email with an attachment that needs to be opened in "Rights Management Add-on for Internet Explorer".

we installed the 2 client add-ons for it, but still cannot open it.

Anyone have any idea on these add-ons and how to configure/use?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38417601
Is it installed by the user, while having admin rights?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 38417670
The user did the install and he is in the admin group on the local system
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 38418043
The first time that you try to open an e-mail message that uses restricted permission, you must connect to a licensing server to verify your credentials and to download a use license. The use license defines the level of access that you have to a file. This process is required for each file that uses restricted permission. In other words, content with restricted permission cannot be opened without a use license. Downloading permissions requires that Microsoft Office send your credentials (which includes your e-mail address) and information about your permission rights to the licensing server.

Without IRM installed, you will see that error prompt to download this add-on. But note that with this add-on, recipients can only view messages. Recipients cannot reply to, forward, copy, or print the messages.  When using the Rights Management Add-on to view messages, attachments that might have been sent with the message cannot be viewed.

Pls also see Step 3: Configuring IRM policies and permissions

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/install-irm-for-e-mail-messages-HA010250590.aspx
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/introduction-to-using-irm-for-e-mail-messages-HA010100366.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 38418831
I'm a little confused on "licensing server". where do this come from? Am I supposed to have this configured at my company?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38420645
Referencing below, "licence server" (or RMS server) need to be reached prior to RMS actions. Key is there is a need for some sort of identity to be embedded as the list of user with the doc restricted permission. It is either from your AD or from Windows Live ID. That has to be validated.

Two modes for RMS deployment

a) Using IRM with an RMS server - The permissions are enforced by using authentication, typically by using Active Directory directory service. Windows Live ID can authenticate permission if Active Directory is not implemented.

b) Using IRM without a local RMS server - If an RMS server is not configured on the same domain as the users, Windows Live ID can authenticate permission, instead of Active Directory. Users must have access to the Internet to connect to the Windows Live ID servers.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179103.aspx
0