?
Solved

Subtotal formula

Posted on 2012-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Is it possible to return the most common value in text via the subtotal function?

To count the cells would be =SUBTOTAL(3,H9:H60000)

The average function wouldn't work because it would deal with numbers. Alternatively is it possible to display the most common number?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Kiwi-123
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1200 total points
ID: 38415819
try this

=INDEX(H9:H60000,MATCH(MAX(COUNTIF(H9:H60000,H9:H60000)),COUNTIF(H9:H60000,H9:H60000),0),)

entered as an array formula with Ctrl+shift+enter

Thomas
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SANTABABY
SANTABABY earned 800 total points
ID: 38415821
Formula for most Common Number:
=MODE.SNGL(<Range>)

Example:
1
2
1
3
2
3
2
3
1
1

=MODE.SNGL(A1:A10)

Result will be 1
0