Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall Alerts

Posted on 2012-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
How do I setup sonicwall so that when an Intrusion Prevension alert is logged, I receive an email notification right away.

Is there a way to control which "events" are emailed to me and which can be ignored?
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed_M_Usman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38416503
Dear,
logon to your SNA > Log > Automation....you will have two options

Send Log to E-mail Address:
Send Alerts to E-mail Address:------>This might you need...

http://help.sonicwall.com/help.asp?p=5505&v=sw&l=eng&r=25.8.1.7-4o&o=751&n=0017C51635C8&t=logautomationview
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 38418932
Please also check that

In  Log | Categories | Log Categories | Attacks is selected

In Log | Categories | Alerts & SNMP Traps | Attack is selected
0