Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

esx 5 host not responding

Posted on 2012-09-19
23
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
I have two identical hosts in my cluster.  Intermittantly either one of the hosts (it has happened to both) reports that it is not responding and the guest VMs reboot and utilize the remaining host in the cluster.  When this happens none of the ip addresses associated with this host will respond to a ping.  If i reboot the host it will reconnect.

i have a link sys GB switch connecting the storage device and the two hosts.  I suspect it is something wrong with my switch but i would like to examine other possibilities before i spend money on another switch.

Any ideas would be helpful.  FYI i am using FT on two VMs and the HA settings admission control is set to reserver 50% failover resources.
0
Comment
Question by:IKtech
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 38415643
Okay, so VMware HA is working correctly.

Have you updated to the latest and last Build currently for ESXi 5.0 Build 768111 ?

If not and you are using iSCSI, I would update to the latest build ASAP, because it includes many iSCSI related fixes.

Do you have Syslog Server enabled for logging?

What server, make and model?

Firmware Up to Date with latest firmware from Vendors?

Server on the HCL?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38415711
build is 623860.  I used the Dell iso from support.dell.com as it had all the hardware drivers i needed.

Can i update using a download from vmware's website?

We are using iSCSI so hopefully that will take care of it.

I don't have a syslog server enabled but i need to implement one.  I will work on that piece soon

dell power edge R620 with latest bios 1.2.6

Firmware may be behind slightly on the QNAP NAS we are using

Servers are on the HCL as far as i know.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38415731
I would update your ESXi servers ASAP, yes you can apply patches from update portal.

duff iSCSI requests can send ESXi 5.0 servers unresponsive for seconds, minutes or hours.

you need to get a syslog server to record the logs because they will disappear on server reboot, or ship logs to vMA server.

Check Qnap firmware and check on HCL.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38418600
This seems to only happen if FT is turned on.  Also the vcenter server is a VM running in this cluster pool.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38418934
Are you hosts verified for FT on the HCL?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38418984
I confirmed these machines are compatibale with FT with dell support so i beleive so.  Fault tolerance works when i turn it on but a day or two after turning it on for two guests i get the issue with the host not responding.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38419059
what ESXi 5.0 build? the latest?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38419097
esxi, 5.0.0, 623860 is the build.  I still need to update per your previous comment however i am not totally sure how to do the update.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38419238
I can help with that.

do you have access via ssh? remotely ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38419248
ssh isn't enabled at the moment.  i'll have to make a trip to the datacenter to do this.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38419382
Also i just installed a syslog collector and changed the hosts to use the syslog collector by opening the advanced settings ->syslog -global  and adding the ip address.  I still do not see any logs being created though.  Do i need to reboot the hosts or change something else too?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38419419
logs should start immediately

the variable is Syslog.global.logHost and put IP address in the box!

oh, and check the Firewall port is open!
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38419429
download patches from

http://www.vmware.com/patchmgr/download.portal

upload to datastore using WinSCP

Put ESXi server into maintenance mode

and then execute at the console, and wait, and then reboot server

esxcli software vib update -d /vmfs/volumes/ESXi500-201207001.zip
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38419544
Do i physically have to be at the server to issue thie update command?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38419586
no you can connect by ssh if enabled, or enable and connect by ssh
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38419715
Can I skip the updates in between my build and the latest?  I have 623860, and it looks like there are three updates that came out since the build i am currently using and the latest one.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38419803
yes just aply the latest all updates are cummulitatave
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38422258
both hosts are updated.  The syslog server seems to be working.  I am turning on fault tolerance to see if i still have issues.  thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38431979
did you monitor the management IP configuration ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38433311
This seems to be working after the update to the hosts and also i changed the reservation for failover resources to 30 percent instead of 50.  It has been running like this for five days with no problems.  Hopefully the problem has been solved.  I will report back in a week or so.

@ piyushranusri    I am not sure i understand the question.  I have tried to ping the management ip address when the host is not responding and i get no replies.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38433332
Glad it's looking good, after updating, just keep a keen eye on the logs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38435402
seems master hanccocka suggestion fits your environment.
as he said keep a keen eyes...

good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38451426
Still no issues.  I can't be totally sure that this is fixed but it seems to be at the moment so i am closing this one.  Thanks again!
0