Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing a new laptop hard drive with Paragon

Posted on 2012-09-19
63
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-29
I have another question in my series of installing my hard drives. I got a smart error and used Paragon to back up my files and saved to an external Sata. . I bought a new hard drive and I am ready to install it. Once I put it in what is my next step?

Thank you
art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 35
  • 15
  • 7
  • +2
63 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 38416066
Do you have the machine's recovery disc?  If you do, start the computer with this inside the drive bay and it will walk you through setup.  You may have to order it from the manufacturer if you do not have it.  

Another option, which is more advanced, is you could check if the older hard drive has a separate image partition, and do an image copy of this over to the new hard drive.  Install the hard drive, and run the manufacturer's system recovery.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 38416069
Oh, and Paragon may support option #2...try connecting the external with the computer and booting from the Paragon disc.  If it gives you the option to copy the recovery partition over and formatting the rest of the disc for the OS install, do that.  Then restart the computer with the external disconnected and the Paragon disc out, and try launching system recovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38416132
It is the free version, but it does have the restore wizard on the bad drive.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 38416135
If the restore wizard will let you transfer the recovery partition from the bad drive to the new one, then do that.  Also see if it will let you format the unused space as a second partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38416165
I don't see my external listed as an option, I see the bad drive and I click show partitions  it shows c  with 453 gig, and system 1.4
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38416177
What's the drive maker?
Seagate and WD have free clone utilities (Acronis)that will image your old drive to the new.

http://knowledge.seagate.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/201991en
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38416183
Seagate Momentus 500g 7200
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38416232
I don't see where I can connect both drives in the laptop
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38416289
Get a cheap usb sata adapter,they always come in handy.

http://www.frys.com/product/7264813?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38416310
Ok, I will try that in the next 24 hrs. Thank you all,
Art
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1002 total points
ID: 38416624
normally, you have to make the bootable Paragon CD, and boot from it
then you use the Restore Wizard to restore the image to the new drive
here the user manual, for more info :  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download_manual.html

btw - that is just what i'm doing right now : backup a drive, to restore later
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38416870
Have you created the Recovery CD yet? If not then create it - boot the machine from this CD - select Restore - point it to you backup image (hopefully you imaged entire partition or drive) and then press Apply. The restore will be done automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38419584
Ok just got to this last suggestion. At the computer now
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38419652
The paragon software will not start from the bad drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38419705
Hold the phone! I found a USB to SATA 2.5 adaptor here in the house! Does that change anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38419740
I can restore from my external drive that I save periodically. Looks like I have the one I just did,  10/30/2011 to 10/30/2011 and 8/14/2011 to 10/19/2011
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38419764
Can I restore the latest back up to my new drive via the USB SATA 2.5 adaptor? Seems like I should be able! I wait to hear back from every one
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38419777
Yes, you can.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38419787
What is the status of your system? Are you in Windows with running Backup & Recovery? If yes then start it find there restore and point it as restore target to the drive which is connected via usb device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38419892
I am in windows running the restore files advanced. It asks where to restore the files. I can browse. So I'll back down connect this new drive and start restore files again, find the drive and do it! ...I hope. From here on I promise to image. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38419924
I connected the USB SATA and the computer found it. Connected the drive and it spins and the cord lights. The drive isn't listed. I'm guessing I have to add it somehow?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38419951
go into admin tools,you probably need to add a drive letter to it
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38419979
In administrative tools I see  Disk 0 1.46 gB healthy active, recovery partition. C 453,67 GB NTFS, healthy boot, page file crash dump, primary partition,  10.63 GB healthy primary partition...

Then I see disk 1 my z drive that has my back up files.

CD rom
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38420201
Now it does not recognize the USB. At first it said it did but it doesn't and it never showed as a drive anywhere.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38421166
Can you take screenshot of windows disk management and post i here? Also does bios see this drive when conneceted internally?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38421231
i believe you should post more info on your setup : what external devices you are using, and how you connect them
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38421889
I will be near my computer again in 12 hrs. But I am recovering files from the external HD back to the C drive of the laptop. I looked like it was going to take several hours. I can't do a screen shot until I get back but my external drives is just a SATA connection docking station to my 1TB SATA drive and the USB connection to SATA for my 2.5 Seagate drive. It didn't give me any smart errors since I backed it up on the external drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38422014
that external hd - doe sit have it's own power ?  in many cases, laptop usb ports do not have enough power for drives
you can also use a powered usb hub like this :  http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=158910
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38423745
No it doesn't have it's own power. The SATA back up does. It does light up and spin tho...
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38423913
Looks like the back up files went back to the C drive. Should I image now then install the hard drive? I don't have any errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38424009
To image looks like 245 gb. I'm suspicious because the computer is actually working fine now since I backed it up and installed the recovered files.  That's all I did. I just made a recovery disk.  I guess I should put the new HD in now since I bought it.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1002 total points
ID: 38424187
>>  It does light up and spin tho...   <<  that does not make it ok
here is how i image a drive :
step 1 make the image
i connect only the 2 drives, OLD and EXT
then i boot from the Paragon startup CD, make the image of the old on the EXT drive
step 2 restore image; connect EXT and New
then i boot from the Paragon startup CD, restore the image of the EXT on the New drive

what paragon tool are you using?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38424731
Install the hdd and boot the machine from recovery cd of paragon and go with restore. I must work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38424801
me too..:-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38425136
It's just the free version of paragon and I don't see the option to make a disc. Now it's back to having the errors. I was able to make a recovery disc with windows.

When it says it will take 245 gig for the image won't it take a ton of DVD's to finish? (Sorry for the silly question but it only took 5 DVD s to do my daughter's)

I know I'm missing something here looking for how to make a CD with paragon, but I can't find it.  All it wants me to do is back it up again. I just replaced the HD in my daughter's, but I had a recovery disc and I imaged it  6 months ago so I went with it.

Another silly one, how come I can't put the new drive in and boot from my external drive where my back up is?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38425673
Look for Recovery Media Builder on the main interface of installed program. That will create the cd for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38425739
Found it! Made the CD, installed the HD booted from F2 to the CD formatted the drive, but now it won't find the powered SATA drive where the back up is.  ( btw, I think we are on opposite time clocks. 12 am here now)
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38425755
Now I see the back up drive in the partition area but I'm trying to figure out how to import the files if that's what I'm supposed to do
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38425831
open the manual - it will show you what to do :  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download_manual.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38427301
Well, last ditch effort with this one. I managed to totally erase my Back up HD  when I mistakenly formatted it thinking it was the new drive. so now, all I have is the new drive in the laptop and the old drive in a docking station.  The paragon software looks nothing like the manual. When I try to restore the HD I see the old drive but none of the files I click on have anything in them to transfer even tho it says 1/2 the gigs are used up on the drive.

I'm going to put the old drive back into the computer and use paragon to back it up onto the new drive via the powered docking station. Then I'm going to put the new drive into the laptop, and try to restore it from the new drive.  

The last option is I borrowed Acronis Disk director 11 Home from a friend to try. Other than that, I give up unless somebody has a suggestion.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38427666
if you only formatted  the drive, all is still there - use any of these to get it back :
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
      http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack

***do NOT install anything on that drive, just connect it to a working PC with the recovery soft
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38427768
Have you ever used any kind of software for backup and which important is - to restore? Download and open attached file. Double click on it and see the set of screen shots. I am using Hard Disk Manager 12 but that won't differ from your B&R Free restore version.
Now use undelete or one of those recovery tools given by nobus to restore the backup file.
restore.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38428418
( I took the day off work so I believe I'm on the same time schedule as you guys)

Nobus,
I will try to recover those files to my back up drive after I get my computer working. I was able to use paragon to back up from the old drive so now I have the back up files on the new drive.

Noxcho,
I have not used any other software other than windows recovery and paragon

Sorry it's almost like starting over again but I have the whole day. Here's where I am:

1 from the old drive in the computer, I used paragon to back up files to my new Seagate HD that was in a powered docking station.

2 I placed the new Seagate drive in the computer and placed the old drive in the docking station and booted with the paragon disc I made.

3 paragon free comes up and I click restore in normal mode and click back up and recovery from the main menus.

4 my options are:
Back up partition
Burn partition on cd
Restore partition
Browse
Properties

5 HD 0 NTFS my new drive has 220 GB used
HD 1 NTFS my old drive has this:
0.    D.    Primary.    NTFS.    1.5.    System.    Archive yes.    Hidden no
1.    E.    primary.    NTFS.    454 GB.    Ti105835w0o. Archive no.   Hidden no
2.     F.    Primary.    NTFS.   10.GB.    Hddrecover.    Archive   No.    Hidden. Yes

What is my next move because when I click any of my options it ask me to select archive and all of my folders are empty. I have read the manual but the folders are still empty.

I'm not going to do anything else until I hear from y'all.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38428426
To clear it up: do you want to restore the files only or entire partition? I assume that restoring the partition or HDD is better here. But it will override the HDD0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38428482
All I want to do, ultimately, is replace the HD with the new one and put all the old software and info on the new.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 498 total points
ID: 38428515
Then you need to select Restore Partition and mark there the entire HDD as restore target. This will overwrite the info on new HDD and replace it with the structure from old HDD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38428636
Ok, trying now
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38428678
You mean drive 0 the new HD marked C ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38428692
When I select c it says to select archive. ...root dir, my computer, mounted resources d, e, f, all these files show but are empty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38428700
This is all I have and they are empty as far as I can tell
image.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38428737
You have taken the screen shot the way I do not see what behind of this screen is. Is your backup on disk 0 or on disk1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38428847
Back up disc , the new Seagate that is in the laptop is basic hard disc 0 C:
image.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38428872
Then go to My Computer or mounted disks. There you will find the external drive and its content. External Media is not a HDD.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38428878
Or simply click on HDD0 and then select Restore Wizard. It will show you C: drive as source of backup image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38429177
What is the file name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38429199
I get errors this image cannot be restored on the current selection which is 0 C:
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38429628
Because you are trying to restore backup of hdd to parititon or vice versa. What did you image? Entire HDD or single partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38429709
I backed up 253 GB files from the old HD
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38430115
Should the HD in the laptop be blank?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38430639
It does need to be blank. Take a screen shot of the backup folder and post it here. I want to see what structure of backp files you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38430657
Well I gave up on this one and loaded windows onto the new drive. I'll re post for help installing programs. Can't win every time!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38430745
The provess of restoring is very simple once you understand how it works. Even after you install new OS you will have to use backup and restore.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38448056
Going to re-post for a more direct answer
0