Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

User cannot print some PDFs to any printers

Posted on 2012-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-12
Hi all.

I have an odd issue. One of our users running win 7 pro and adobe reader X cannot print some PDFs to any network printer.

The job status on the printer is "printed - error"

If I print the same pdf logged on as a different user it works fine.

Any ideas???

thanks
Tracy
0
Comment
Question by:tracyprier
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 38416061
Is there anything in her print queue?  Try looking there and clearing anything.  Then go to this folder and delete it's contents as well:

C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS

If there's nothing there or that doesn't work, please let us know.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 38416088
Are you using the LATEST release of Reader X (10.1.4)?

If not, try updating to this version...

There were issues in prior versions (notably 10.1.2) causing printing issues!

http://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/kb/pdf-wont-print-reader-10.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 38416110
Here's a direct link to download Adobe Reader 10.1.4, just for you:

http://www.filehippo.com/download_adobe_reader/download/7c14eeca6fee8d44a01e6c6244c8648a/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tracyprier
ID: 38416125
We are on the latest version.

Tried the first suggestion to no avail.

This user had the same issue on his old PC which has just been replaced. Weird that its just him and his AD account
0
 

Author Comment

by:tracyprier
ID: 38420051
Anyone??????
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38420078
If no one else can help, I suppose I would try deleting his AD account and re-creating it, if that's possible.  Or try his account on another computer first and see if it's still having the same problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 38491961
This user had the same issue on his old PC which has just been replaced. Weird that its just him and his AD account

That does help to narrow down the possibilities: I think your best chances for success would be to investigate what might be preventing this particular user account from printing, or, if it's somehow corrupted, removing and re-creating his AD account would be the best use of time.
0