[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to run Snow Leopard on new Imac

Posted on 2012-09-19
9
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
I have a customer that needs a new MAC. Problem is that his main application does not run on Mountain Lion. Snow Leopard is the newest OS this App will work on correctly. So what do we do. I did some research and found that we can use Target Disk Mode to get the OS on the MAC. The question is what happens with drivers. I'm I going to miss some drivers? I'm I risking to see Kerne Panic errors. If you have done this succesifully without Kernel Panic mode please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:mavrukin
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38416111
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mavrukin
ID: 38416120
This is not correct. Look at following link, 1st page. Solution by John Fair
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3209335?start=0&tstart=0

So I can definitely load it. I would like to know about stability afterwards.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 38416913
mavrukin - that article you identified is correct.  It is entirely possible to install Snow Leopard on an iMac depending on the version.

ALL the current iMacs released before the release of the last OSX 10.7 Lion in July 2011 and many came with OSX 10.6 on board.  For this reason there should be NO issues with hardware or drivers installing OSX 10.6 on any current iMac
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mac_OS_X_Snow_Leopard

I am assuming that the reason for installing OSX 10.6 is to use software which requires ROSETTA and this was discontinued in OSX 10.7 rendering a number of older applications inoperable.  Rosetta was a feature in OSX to allow it to run PPC applications.

As all new iMacs will come with OSX 10.8 you'll have to do a bit of work to get OSX 10.6 installed .. as you can see from that article.  The best bet would be to get a system restore disk for the iMac from 2010 with OSX 10.6 on it.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IMac

Although OSX 10.6 was not supposed to be installed on a virtual machine .. perhaps another option would be to see could you get OSX 10.6 Server running using Parallels on the new OSX 10.8.  This was the only version of OSX 10.6 which apple enabled to be virtualised.  It might be better to do this as all other apps would be using the latest OSX but you can still run that legacy application
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1199489
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mavrukin
ID: 38416967
Hi eoinosullivan
I thouht that current Imacs use Ivy Bridge processors and 10.6 does not have the drivers for it. My understanding is that 10.6 only supports Core Duo CPU.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38417045
Sorry .. if you're referring to the Quad Core iMacs released in 2011 (you're correct) there is no driver support included in OSX 10.6 for these processors.  
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3814011?start=0&tstart=0

If you cannot get a Core 2 iMac somewhere ... I'd go with the Parallels & OSX 10.6 Server virtualised solution
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 38417050
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mavrukin
ID: 38417064
Question is this. In the following link this person installs 10.6 on home. Built PC with Sandy Bridge. Would this wrk on current Imac?
http://www.reghardware.com/2011/04/28/feature_hackintosh_on_sandy_bridge/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mavrukin
ID: 38417070
By the way that Mac isno longer avaiable
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 38417082
mavrukin .. I realise that iMac is no longer available but it shows that OSX was being sold with the Quad Core iMacs last year.  It is only the very latest iMacs that should have issues.

The Hackintosh solution should work but clearly your mileage may vary as that is the self-build route and lots of the components, peripherals may be unsupported as OSX drivers are usually for Apple-only components .. Hackintoshes are notorious for having inoperable wifi or ethernet or graphics cards etc. but have working core functions.
0