?
Solved

SBS 2003 Bare metal restore corrupt

Posted on 2012-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
We had an installation of Small Business Server 2003 SP2 running as a VM on VMWare.  After a recently receiving event id 55 and consequently running a chkdsk the server hung at reboot.  A technecian went onsite and was able to boot the server, but noticed that things like properties for services just showed a blank box and some services did not start.  We spun up a virual server on our storagecraft box from backups and it is running now, but we are trying to do a bare metal restore from backups to a physical server and are finding a chckdsk is still showing errors and that fixing them creates the same symtoms we saw on the original, in this case no network adapters show up and the services mmc was empty.  Again, this is after the chkdsk, as if that was causing the damage.  Any direction here would be appreciated.  Our plan is to restore the backups to a physical server, (we wiped the vmware box and are using that).  We need to get this up ASAP and are at a loss as to how to get around this issue since the backups themselves seem to be corrupt.
0
Comment
Question by:mybrainhertz
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nazg82
ID: 38416787
Please check if you have any of these events in the eventlogs:

Event ID: 4609
Event ID: 778
Event ID: 4689
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PlusIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 38416796
not 100% sure but sounds like you have corruption on the filesystem.  Once chkdsk has ran on the system have you tried to see if you can fix services.msc.  There are a few reasons why it goes blank:

1. malware
2. If only extended view is blank: This has to do with broken JScript.dll registration. To fix this problem, login as Administrator or equivalent, and then run the following command from Start, Run dialog:

regsvr32.exe  jscript.dll
Press {ENTER}
3. Corrupt register files.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822705

You should see the output message "DllRegisterServer in jscript.dll succeeded."
0