[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

should virtual servers be rebooted periodically

Posted on 2012-09-19
10
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I reboot my physical servers twice a week.  Should virtual servers do the same?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 38416240
Why do you reboot your servers?  I only reboot them for patching.  I've had servers (when I've forgotten to do patching) last 9-10 months without a reboot.  

You can if you like... unless there's a SPECIFIC reason or badly behaved app you run, I wouldn't reboot them except for patching and necessary software installs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38416254
Interesting.  I've had other people tell me different.  Rebooting refreshes everything "so I've been told"
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 38416260
That's true.  But WHY does it need refreshing?  Look over my profile... I'm not new to this.  I've been managing Windows Servers and systems for 18 years.  If you were running Windows 95, 98, or Me "servers" I would reboot them on a daily basis... but today's systems are all based on Windows NT which is FAR more robust.  Any "refreshing" that might be building up a need is taken care of with patching reboots 1-3x per quarter.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38416573
It really depends what type of Server, we reboot our Terminal and Citrix Servers Daily!

Mainly due to memory fragmentation, memory leakage in applications, caused by many concurrent users logging in and out throughout the day.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 38416779
As I said, "... unless there's a SPECIFIC reason or badly behaved app you run..."  RDS servers run non-server apps far more often and such apps can definitely be prone to memory leaks and other issues.  But your every day Exchange, SQL, file, print, DC, DNS, DHCP servers and the like shouldn't need rebooting much at all.

The server (2003 R2) that Ran fine for me for 10 months was a SQL/Exchange/File/Print/Web/VM(Virtual Server) Server... plenty of services... NO ISSUES.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ilya Rubinshteyn
ID: 38418209
We have deployed Hyper-V based datacenters to multiple clients and only reboot servers for patching, including Remote Desktop Servers (formerly Terminal Servers). If you are rebooting servers twice a week, you are creating administrative overhead for yourself, thats about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38418232
@leew, didn't mean to offend you.  I trust your opinion and you've helped me more than once.  I guess my previous advice was not so good.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38418254
thanks to all that posted.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38418596
Wasn't offended.  And wasn't trying to be offensive.  If my method of interaction caused you concern or discomfort, I apologize.  I answer so many questions here, there are few people I actually remember working with (I usually remember others like hanccocka who answers many questions quite well in my opinion as I see who's "competing" with me).  I don't mind and think it's a GOOD thing to debate a point.  I generally strongly believe in my point of view, but if you have a good argument as to why I may be wrong, even in some circumstances, then I want to hear it - and more importantly, I think the discussion can benefit those who may later read this question,  So I'll challenge you.  And since few people actually seem to read or even know profiles exist on this site, suggesting you check my profile is as much for your benefit as it is for anyone else who may stumble upon this.  

Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38419995
No problem.  You've always been helpful and yes you can be a little strong on your opinion, but that's ok.  :-)


Take care.
0