[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is SSH?

Posted on 2012-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Hi,

What is SSH and for What? Please give a little bit explanation

Thanks,
tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1400 total points
ID: 38416275
Secure Shell or SSH is a network protocol that allows data to be exchanged using a secure channel between two networked devices  (quoted from a web source).

It is an alternative to IPsec or PPTP VPN tunneling protocols.

So I use IPsec for my clients, whereas another company might use SSH to provide secure connections between remote and office locations.  

I think you can reasonably use either approach (SSH or IPSec).  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 600 total points
ID: 38416279
It stands for secure shell.  It is a way in Linux to logon to the command line from one computer to another.

For example if I am on one Linux machine, I can say.

ssh user@IP_ADDRESS

It will ask the password and let me log on.  You can also do telnet as well with one big difference.  The communication in ssh is totally secure--encrypted.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1400 total points
ID: 38416283
SSH can also be used iin Windows. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38417202
@tjie  - Thank you, and I was happy to help you with this. .... Thinkpads_User
0