?
Solved

How to use SSH?

Posted on 2012-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hi,

It seems that SSH can be used at Linux and Windows.

My questions:

1)      I believe that SSH is a built-in program or command in Linux; Is it True?
2)      To use SSH in Windows, I believe we have to install something. What to be installed in Windows to use SSH?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mlimo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38416387
1)  SSH exists in linux, but it still needs to be installed as a package.
Installing this will be different for each flavor of linux.
Usually need to install a combination of SSHD, OpenSSH for client / server functions

2) SSH Clients exist for every operating system that i have come across (even iPhone app)

The most common form of SSH client for windows is Putty.

Download link
Putty Download

You will also find a FAQ on it's use there.

It essentially provides a connection to your SSH server.
Once you are connected, you have the command set of the server at your fingertips.
A lot of common commands between operating environments (linux) but also may be customised for SSH use (pfSense springs to mind)

Putty is a freely available option.
SecureCRT is a paid program, which does more than just SSH
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav_mcp
gaurav_mcp earned 400 total points
ID: 38416414
there is software name putty.it is open source software, you can download and install on windows and established a SSH connection .
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 600 total points
ID: 38416439
1) SSH is not built in to Linux, as mlimo said it is a package, or just a program that runs on Linux.  It ships with all modern Linux distros today.  If you download and install Fedora, Ubuntu, etc it will be installed by default.  

2) Windows can be used as an SSH client with programs like putty, securecrt, etc..  You can even download and install ssh on a windows machine so it can be used as an SSH server.  This means you will be able to connect to the Windows machine through SSH.
0