?
Solved

Which is better for virtualization, RAID5 or Single drive?

Posted on 2012-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
I have 3 VMs (on ProxMox).  Will I get better IO performance putting all 3 on a hardware RAID5 array or using a single drive for each VM?  I am using SATA drives not SAS.
0
Comment
Question by:pdering
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38416583
More Drives = More Spindles = More Performance = More IOPS.

Combining and striping across 3 drives, should perform better than a single drive.

See this post for an explaination about IOPs.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Virtualization/Q_27870615.html#a38414335

SATA: 70-90 IOPs per disk.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38416856
Moreover, RAID 5 will provide you with more reliability as fault tolerance is depicted with distributed parity check.

If you can provide for 4+ disks you can have high reliability with high performance using RAID 10, 50 or 0+1. RAID 50 will require at least 6 drives but has high I/O rates and data transfer performance.

For more information on RAIDs see this link:

http://www.acnc.com/raid
0