Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot open jpg attachements within outlook on a citrix xenapp 6 server for all user.

Posted on 2012-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Hi

Cannot open jpg attachements within outlook on a citrix xenapp 6 server for all user.

See attachment

If I select the program for the user individually it works but i want to do this at a all users basis.

thanks
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Anf_1984
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38418618
login to xenapp server and try to open a jpg file -> select second option as per attached screen and choose image viewer as default one. then try same in citrix.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 345 total points
ID: 38419595
change this to suite your system
---  set this as a gpo or a logon script
assoc .jpg=jpegfile
ftype jpegfile=%SystemRoot%\System32\rundll32.exe "%ProgramFiles%\Windows Photo Viewer\PhotoViewer.dll", ImageView_Fullscreen %1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Anf_1984
ID: 38419944
They open fine in Citrix desktop it's just in outlook. If I select the 2nd option for the user it works permanently but I don't want 150 users doing it. Want a global fix.

Thx
0