?
Solved

Server 2008 Blue Screen

Posted on 2012-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-08
Hello Experts,

The past month or so, my server has been shutting down unexpectedly every 5 - 7 days. The only thing I did was add a new role (VPN) about a month ago.

Mini Dump is attached. Any ideas?
091312-12090-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:triphen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aadi369 earned 501 total points
ID: 38416453
Install windbg tool on the server. Its a Debugging Tools for Windows to analyze mini dump.

It will show u the cause of actual file, which is responsible for the same.

It may be related to your system files, which need to update accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 38419200
I tried to download this tool, but I cant find the actual utility. All I see are downloads that are 1GB in size that for WDK and SDK. Can you provide me a direct link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 38425718
Anybody out there that can shed some light on this error?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 999 total points
ID: 38425795
Probably caused by : wininit.exe

Check out this link it may help  0x000000F4
0
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 38426560
So my wininit.exe is corrupt?

The link says to check my hard drive, cables, and drivers. All are good.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 999 total points
ID: 38427031
I haven't experienced this exact problem before but something is corrupting wininit.exe. I can only suggest these steps to start with and you can ignore anything you may have already tried.

Run Driver Verifier with Special Pool enabled. Enabling Verifier should crash your system and then point to the faulty driver that is causing problems. Create a system restore point and backup any important Data before proceeding.

Using Driver Verifier to identify issues with Windows drivers for advanced users

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244617

How to Use Driver Verifier to Troubleshoot Windows Drivers

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244617


You can test the memory by running this application.

Memtest86

If Memory problems are found, try re-seating the Memory Module. If it doesn't work, replace the defective Memory Module.

You can download ImgBurn to burn the ISO to DVD

The best way to test a Hard drive is to use the manufacturers testing tools.

Major Hard drive manufacturers :

Hitachi / IBM
Fujitsu / Toshiba
Seagate / Samsung
Western Digital

If you are unsure of the Make and Model Number of your Hard Drive use the following utility to find that information.

wmic diskdrive get manufacturer, model, description

Perform a clean startup to determine whether background programs are interfering.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/331796

Some further reading

Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware
Malware Fighting – Best Practices)
Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name

Also check Event Viewer at the time it crashes.
Wininit-Blue-screen-dump-details.txt
0