[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Transferring lossless bit rate music into iPhone

Posted on 2012-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
Hi,

What is the best way to transfer high quality MP3 320 kbps and FLAC files into iPhone ?

AFAIK using iTunes would convert your music by default to AAC
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aadi369 earned 500 total points
ID: 38416460
FLAC files are highly compressed files with size reduced to 50% -60% of its original size but audio quality is lossless. Because of these advantages.

FlAC format is well received among audiophiles. Because of these advantages. FlAC format is well received among audiophiles.

Furthermore, FLAC playback support in portable devices is quite limited. However, FLAC playback support in portable devices is quite limited. It cannot be played on the popular PS3, PSP. To play on these devices, conversion is always needed.

You can download free audio converter for the same and do the needful.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38416477
So how am I going to put that into my iPhone ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aadi369
ID: 38416497
download audio converter from internet and install in your PC....then convert the audio file format  through the converter and then move it to your iphone using itunes.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 38416671
Here are the specs including audio for the iPhone 5: http://www.apple.com/iphone/specs.html   MP3-320 is listed but not FLAC.  Similar audio specs are listed elsewhere for the other iPhones.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38416685
yes i can see the Audio formats supported: AAC (8 to 320 Kbps), Protected AAC (from iTunes Store), HE-AAC, MP3 (8 to 320 Kbps), MP3 VBR, Audible (formats 2, 3, 4, Audible Enhanced Audio, AAX, and AAX+), Apple Lossless, AIFF, and WAV

but hoe can I transfer it to the iPhone ?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 38416862
By default only music listed on iTunes in AAC, AIFF, MP3 and WAV formats will be copied to an iPhone and can be played in the inbuilt Music Player on iOS.  You'll have to convert the FLAC files to AIFF or one of the other formats to use iOS default Music Player.

If you want to copy FLAC files to the iPhone and keep them in FLAC format you'll need to use a 3rd Party app such as FLAC Player or Golden Ear.  Read more here.
http://www.macworld.com/article/1157310/flac_on_ios.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SoftwareMarketing
SoftwareMarketing earned 500 total points
ID: 38421383
Convert from FLAC to apple lossless.  you should receive minimal to no loss, because your going from one lossless format to another.
0