?
Solved

Thru VTP prtocol

Posted on 2012-09-19
9
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Hi,

Can we configure VTP protocol between Cisco Switches to Non-Cisco Switches i.e Juniper etc

I Knew VTP is a Cisco Propritary  but is there a way? , if there a provision to purchase a

 license from   Cisco to use VTP on their(Juniper)  devices

Regards
Ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 38416652
What is MVRP ( Multiple Registration Protocol) , is it functions like VTP .

I have studied inGoogle that it is open protcol for VLAN information with non cisco devices.

Can you pls confirm whether the protocol can we suggest to customer for VLAN information carrying to Non Cisco devices

Regards
Ramu
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:fgasimzade
fgasimzade earned 1000 total points
ID: 38416657
There is no way you can use VTP on non-Cisco devices and I am afraid I have never heard of Cisco supporting MVRP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 38416676
What is MVRP basically
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 38416743
What is functional difference between Cisco VTP and MVRP protocol

I read cisco 6500 series switch supports MVRp ?

Regards
Ram
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 38416750
Yes, only 6500
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:fgasimzade
fgasimzade earned 1000 total points
ID: 38416762
MVRP supports dynamic registration and deregistration of VLANs on ports in a VLAN bridged network

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/IEEE802_1ak_MVRP_MRP.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 38416984
Means is it a alternate solution for VTP in a multi vendor environment means to propagate
VLANs inforamtion from Cisco to non-cisco devices

Regards
Ramu
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 38417564
Where VTP is primarily for the propagation of the VLAN database (additions, modifications and deletions) to other switches.  Pruning VLANs from trunks is an optional feature,

GVRP and MVRP work a bit differently.  With these protocols, pruning VLANs from trunks is the primary function. Propagation of VLANs being added to the VLAN database is an optional feature. Key point is the only part of propagation of the VLAN database is adding VLANs. Modifications and deletions still have to be done on a switch by switch basis.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 38435426
Tks
0