?
Solved

What may we serve with Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008R2/2012?

Posted on 2012-09-20
13
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-17
Hi experts!

Some of you might not even be aware of this: there are free MS OS'! MS gives away "Hyper-V Server 2012", see http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/hyper-v-server/

My question is about licensing: File and storage services are installed by default. Does this mean, we can legally use it as a file server? It's technically possible. Does the EULA say anything about this topic (don't have it handy right now)?

Is there any document that I could refer to to find an answer?
0
Comment
Question by:McKnife
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joyofsharing
ID: 38416973
Dear McKnife,

Check out the below 2 informative articles on the same subject.

Feature Comparison - Windows Server 2008 R2Hyper-Vand  Windows Server 2012Hyper-V

Windows Server 2012 Guide


joyofsharing
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38417276
Hi joyofsharing.

I don't see anything that could probably answer this. I am not asking what I can do but what I may do.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38424908
You will still need to Purchase CALs, Client Access Licenses.
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38424919
Hi.

And where do you take that info from? I could not find any info yet that points to that direction. The servers that the hyper-v-server hosts need CALs, yes, but the hyper-v server itself is free and "CALs free". Nowhere they mention we have to license it for anything. And since it's able to host shares out of the box, my question was born.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38424948
Are clients accessing the server?

All Clients, need to be licensed to access file and print services on servers.

For instance, a company looking to utilize Microsoft Windows Server would acquire a Microsoft Windows Server license in order to install and run the Windows Server software on the physical server itself. In order to provide the rights for Users or Devices to access the Windows Server software running on the server, CALs would need to be acquired for those Users or Devices in order to do so.

Source
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mssmallbiz/archive/2007/11/06/5942350.aspx

You have been "given" the Hyper-V software for FREE which you have installed on your server, but you still need to ensure you are adequately licensed for users or devices to access it, the same with any server.
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38424961
> Are clients accessing the server?
Uh... yes? What else should we setup a file server for :)
> All Clients, need to be licensed to access file and print services on servers
Again, where does it say so? Your MSDN blog is from 2007, far older than 2008 R2 Hyper-v-ed.

In 2007 there was no free product, true.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38424963
CALs have always been in existence, since Microsoft started selling Server OS!

First up is the question about Client Access Licenses (CALs) for Hyper-V hosts and guests. You already know that CALs are required for every client that connects to a Windows server and makes use of its services. What I didn't know, however, is that Windows Server 2008 R2 CALs are in fact not required for Hyper-V host computers -- the computers that run Hyper-V virtual machines (VMs). Any VMs running on top of that host obviously have a CAL requirement, but if your Hyper-V host is simply that and nothing more, it's safe without them.

Source
http://redmondmag.com/articles/2011/02/01/make-sure-youre-compliant.aspx

It applies to all servers. Call Microsoft Licensing.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38425196
You are asking a licensing question.  The free hyper-V server can do NOTHING but run Hyper-V and manage it to any extent that it can be made to manage it.  NOTHING MORE.  No file sharing, DNS serving, word processing (by installing something that might do word processing) if it doesn't directly pertain to Hyper-V management.  

*IF* you obey that rule, then the server does not need CALs and you are not in violation using any license agreement.

Hyper-V HEAVILY uses components of Windows Server and so it's there in as stripped down a form as Microsoft could reasonably do and provide capabilities useful for VM management/operation.  BUT, in terms of what you can do with it - if you ever played with ESXi - think of it like this - if you could do it with ESXi, you can do it with Hyper-V if you can do it with Hyper-V.  If you COULDN'T do it with ESXi, then, even if it may seem or technically be possible, you shouldn't as you're probably violating the license agreement.

Of course, if you read the license agreement and post your questions on what you don't understand, we might be able to help you on that... but even then, at the end of the day, you MUST keep this in mind:

DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our region could be false in your region. "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38436275
Sorry for the delay but I am still waiting for an answer of our MS sales representative.
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38472768
The sales rep. was clueless, the MS forums were clueless and MS themselves are clueless, too. I spoke to 4 persons at their "licensing advocacy department", no one could tell. The only thing for sure by know is "you cannot buy CALs for this product".  Support request is going on for a week unanswered now, please keep it open while I am on vacation until 10/17.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38475662
That's correct - you cannot buy CALs for Hyper-V because the only thing Hyper-V is licensed to do is serve VMs which is free of license fees.
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38504997
Fortunately, I can end this now:
it is indeed in the EULA but I simply overlooked it:
Running Instances of the Server Software. For each software license you
assign, you may run one instance of the server software in the physical
operating system environment on the licensed server. The instance of the
server software running in the physical operating system environment may be
used only to:
-provide hardware virtualization services, and/or
-run software to manage and service operating system environments on the licensed server.
You were right, leew, thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Author Closing Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38505001
Please accept a "B" as the solution was not able to directly quote the EULA or similar sources.
0