[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010: with user has rpc connection

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-20
Using the command

Get-Counter "msexchange rpcclientaccess\user count" -ComputerName xch

Open in new window


I get the number of users that uses RPC on Exchange.
In my case it says that there are 17 users using RPC.

But the next step is which users are using RPC.
How do I get the names of the 17 users using RPC?
0
Comment
Question by:KOV_VZW
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joyofsharing
ID: 38417076
Dear KOV_VZW,

Hope this helps you.

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800558404/printable.htm

Kindly keep us posted.


joyofsharing
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 38447721
You can check it using Get-LogonStatistics
Ref :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124415.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff653211.aspx

For Example
Get-LogonStatistics -Server "yourmailboxServer" | where {$_.ApplicationId -like "*RPC*"}| select username,DatabaseName,servername,clientname,ApplicationId

Open in new window


Let me know if you need any further assistance..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KOV_VZW
ID: 38615576
Exactly what we needed. Thank you very much.
0