?
Solved

Connect Window 7 to WSUS 3.0 SP2

Posted on 2012-09-20
16
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
After upgrading the WSUS 3.0 from SP1 to SP2, my Window 7, my window 7 still couldn't connect to the WSUS 3.0 service.

1. “ WUAUCLT /A /ResetAuthorization” and “ WUAUCLT /DETECTNOW” has been re-run in the Window 7

2. Already checked registry in Window 7 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate and WUServer & WSStatusServer has been setup.

3. Windows Server Update Services 3.0 SP2 has been installed and shown under Add/Remove Program.

4. Firewall has been disabled on Window 7.

Any idea ? The WSUS is installed on Window 2003 R2.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:aadi369
aadi369 earned 268 total points
ID: 38416879
An update for Windows Server Update Services 3.0 Service Pack 2 is available
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2720211
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38416893
That update is unreleated, aadi369.

Did you check the %WinDir%\WindowsUpdate.log file on that client? After a /detectnow you should have new log entries there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38416928
Window WSUS 3.0 SP2 has already been installed.

The log is quite long and I have dumped the last few lines.
No error or warning could be found in the log, any further advise ?


2012-09-20      16:00:54:657       364      7ec      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://hkg001WSUS01:8530/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2012-09-20      16:00:54:666       364      7ec      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 8786fe77-79f2-4abb-8872-c47a63b46850, target group = , DNS name = abcx-dt-0226.abcrc.local
2012-09-20      16:00:54:666       364      7ec      PT        Server URL = http://hkg001WSUS01:8530/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2012-09-20      16:00:57:217       364      7ec      Agent        * Added update {DA573064-0E0C-4B28-A809-D3E4DCEF275E}.101 to search result
2012-09-20      16:00:57:217       364      7ec      Agent        * Added update {49696650-4242-42D5-931D-FB097C1F786E}.101 to search result
2012-09-20      16:00:57:217       364      7ec      Agent        * Added update {AFDCB546-0D0D-48E7-BD0C-EDAE3E15573D}.101 to search result
2012-09-20      16:00:57:217       364      7ec      Agent        * Added update {1144E20B-D5BF-4DB8-96DF-8B619D54F086}.101 to search result
2012-09-20      16:00:57:217       364      7ec      Agent        * Found 4 updates and 67 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 646 out of 1056 deployed entities
2012-09-20      16:00:57:218       364      7ec      Agent      *********
2012-09-20      16:00:57:218       364      7ec      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2012-09-20      16:00:57:218       364      7ec      Agent      *************
2012-09-20      16:00:57:222       364      d48      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {057C9405-BA2C-4AC4-85ED-73BCEAEF0CA9}]
2012-09-20      16:00:57:222       364      d48      AU        # 4 updates detected
2012-09-20      16:00:57:222       364      d48      AU      #########
2012-09-20      16:00:57:222       364      d48      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {057C9405-BA2C-4AC4-85ED-73BCEAEF0CA9}]
2012-09-20      16:00:57:222       364      d48      AU      #############
2012-09-20      16:00:57:223       364      d48      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2012-09-20      16:00:57:223       364      d48      AU      Featured notifications is disabled.
2012-09-20      16:00:57:223       364      d48      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2012-09-21 04:06:53
2012-09-20      16:00:57:223       364      d48      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2012-09-20 17:00:00
2012-09-20      16:00:57:223       364      d48      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2012-09-20      16:00:57:225       364      d48      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2012-09-20      16:01:02:218       364      7ec      Report      REPORT EVENT: {501DB0F4-6530-4C17-8B72-D187B64C1EDE}      2012-09-20 16:00:57:217+0800      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 4 updates.
2012-09-20      16:01:02:218       364      7ec      Report      REPORT EVENT: {8B764D08-8CC1-454E-A0C0-534DE8FE9E3C}      2012-09-20 16:00:57:218+0800      1      156      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Pre-Deployment Check      Reporting client status.
2012-09-20      16:01:02:219       364      7ec      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2012-09-20      16:07:17:407       364      7ec      Report      Uploading 2 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://hkg001WSUS01:8530/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2012-09-20      16:07:17:414       364      7ec      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 2 events.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 268 total points
ID: 38417190
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38418103
Thanks. Actually, my WSUS 3.0SP2 could run properly and all my servers and workstations work could be patched properly. Only the new installed Window 7 doesn't work and the above link doesn't reflect my problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 264 total points
ID: 38418212
You should update/reinstall the windows update agent on them

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946928

use the command line

WindowsUpdateAgent30-<platform>.exe /quiet /norestart /wuforce

You must use the command line switches or it will fail
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38420316
Already installed them and reboot but doesn't help...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38420380
Need a more complete windowsupdate.log to verify
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38425624
Any idea ?

Tkx
WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38426146
The log states no errors, and WU did install updates, e.g.

2012-09-20      16:53:57:358       364      17fc      Report      REPORT EVENT: {9B1D6D97-B6BB-4C8F-9F92-3B7FA202C72B}      2012-09-20 16:53:52:358+0800      1      183      101      {DA573064-0E0C-4B28-A809-D3E4DCEF275E}      101      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Successful: Windows successfully installed the following update: Security Update for Microsoft Visio Viewer 2010 (KB2598287) 32-Bit Edition

The last entry is of 2012-09-21 09:13 - has that been the last time it worked? You should see new lines after each wuauclt /detectnow (at least if you first stop the Windows Update service).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38426413
Your log is completely clean and it confirms that it is indeed connecting to WSUS. What leads you to believe that it's not connecting to WSUS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38427340
This computer doesn't report to WSUS as shown in the attached file.

Any idea ?

Thanks
WSUS-Report.bmp
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38427731
That's strange, as the local log tells us the status has been reported back with success. This needs more advanced troubleshooting ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38427737
Any recommended steps to identify the problem ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1200 total points
ID: 38427752
I don't know WSUS well enough to go into troubleshooting there. So besides using a network capture, and/or run the WSUS Debugging tools ( http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb466192.aspx ), I have nothing to recommend.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38431051
Fix the problem by deleting the workstation in WSUS and run "WUAUCLT" command on workstation again.

Tkx
0