[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change of static ip address for exchange server

Posted on 2012-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
2,542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
We are having a new static ip address issued by our ISP. Apart from the Dns changes at out domain name host, is there anything required on our sbs 2003?

I seem to recall from a change to a previous server, that the static ip is recorded somewhere on the server and needs to be changed too.

Is it just a case of running the internet connection wizard again?

Any advice appreciated, to ensure a smoothe change over.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 668 total points
ID: 38416950
I sincerely hope you DO NOT have SBS connected directly to public internet! There must be at least NAT device with firewall, or maybe a better router with both functions inbetween.

So generally, NO, there is nothing you must do on SBS if you change public IP.

But just in case go to DNS management console and look under Forward Lookup zones if you have any of public IP addresses manually added. Maybe for some other purpose, not AD  related.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rbadua
rbadua earned 668 total points
ID: 38417146
If you change the public IP address of your exchange server then you need to ensure that the host records in DNS is updated as well.  In addition to that DNS MX records needs to be changed to reflect the new IP address.  If the MX records are not changed, then you will no longer receive external mail.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Ilya Rubinshteyn
Ilya Rubinshteyn earned 664 total points
ID: 38418138
if you have a a firewall device between the ISP router and the SBS server, then nothing needs to be done, unless the ISP requires an IP address change of their local DNS servers. If you are using your SBS server as a network policy server with 2 NICs, and the router is in bridged mode, you will need to update the IP address on the appropriate NIC
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 38433131
We have a single adsl modem router with NAT.

I am aware that we will need to modify the public DNS records to reflect the change, but are there any changes on the local server or local server DNS records that need changing. Some say no, but others are suggesting that there are some changes required.

The suggestions are not clear as to which DNS is being referred to. I expected that we only needed to change the PUBLIC DNS records previously, but although it was many months ago, I seem to recall that having done this, we still did not receive any e-mail.

I recall that there was an entry on the SBS2003 server that needed changing in Exchange Sytem Manager to reflect the new public IP.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ilya Rubinshteyn
ID: 38433244
If you are NATing through the ADSL router, then there are no changes that I believe need to be made on the local DNS server. I am not aware of any setting that requires a public IP in exchange that is behind a router as it uses FQDN for everything
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 38433420
Is it the fqdn that needs changing? Ie if it uses the old public ip as part of this?

I will accept what most are saying that no changes are needed.  Not too sure why I had problems the last time I did this, but will work on the no change required opinion ( apart from the public Dns)

Thanks to all
0