[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Performance problem

Posted on 2012-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
Hi Experts,

I have a Performance problem, some times of the day, the I5 is really slow, while CPU activity is only 30%.
Can someone tell me what to collect (and how) to get useful information within 1 or 2 day's

Regards,
Murp
0
Comment
Question by:theo kouwenhoven
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 38417387
Hi Murph

During the performance problem, run WRKACTJOB, WRKSYSSTS, and WRKDSKSTS. Let 5 - 10 minutes pass and refresh each of those commands.  Look for excessive disk arm busy levels and memory faulting.
Also use WRKSYSACT to see what jobs are running.

Can you confirm that it is the server and not the network that is slow?
Does poor performance occur with all interactive jobs or some interactive jobs? batch? ODBC?

You can also use performance tools to collect information.  GO PERFORM and check out the options. The default interval of 15 minutes is usually fine.
After the collection has run during the problem time, use DSPPFRDTA and ANZPFRDTA to see what is going on. The best bet is to pick an interval with the problem and analyze/display the details.

Hope this helps!
Barry
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 38417458
Hi Barry,

I don't like refresh the screen every 5 minutes for 24 hours :-) so I need to collect ANZ data.

GO PERFORM  will not work, because the Analyzer is not installed, we have to collect the data and do the analyzing on an other system.

What do I have to start (what parms and what config) to get a good base for the analysis.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 600 total points
ID: 38417608
Slow system with only 30% CPU utilization is generally either due to disk overutilization (WRKDSKSTS during a slowdown and look for disk units exceeding 40% busy to confirm), or memory limitations (WRKSYSSTS and look for high page faulting rates).  There are other possible causes: very high network utilization can make interactive jobs seem slow, various type of object contention, etc.

STRPFRCOL command can be scheduled to create a performance collection each day.  Be aware that there is overhead associated with performance collection, so you may make things a bit worse - but it is necessary unless you can learn what you need to by direct observation.

I suggest using the STANDARDP collection profile:

STRPFRCOL COLPRF(*STANDARDP) CYCCOL(*YES)

This will generate a *MGTCOL object that you can send to another system for analysis with Performance Tools or iDoctor.

Performance data collections can get very big, depending on the size of your system and amount of work in the system.  Every time you run the command above, the system will roll over performance data into a new *MGTCOL object.  On a small system, I like to roll performance data over once a day at midnight, so I have all the data for a given date in one management collection.  On a larger, busier system, you might want to roll over more often in order to keep the MGTCOL object sizes to a more usable size.

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r3/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcl%2Fstrpfrcol.htm

You can also download a free 45-day trial of the excellent iDoctor tool - which use almost every day - which collects detailed performance data and provides great tools for analyzing performance problems.

https://www-912.ibm.com/i_dir/iDoctor.nsf

There are a long list of tools used in performance analysis and investigation, depending on the nature of the problem, but I usually start with Collection Services or idoctor Job Watcher, and then decide where to go from there.  The System Performance Management reference guide covers the basics of system performance analysis:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/topic//rzahx/rzahx.pdf

You may already be collecting some performance data and sending it to IBM if you use PM/400 (GO PM400)  This service collections performance data and sends it automatically to IBM.  See page 95 of the Performance guide above for details.

Performance Collection and PM are related, so make sure you understand the relationship and data location requirements if both are to be used at the same time.

- Gary Patterson





- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 38417640
Excellent as always :-)   Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 38439901
You might also want to check what any job is doing when jobs become slow. "Performance" might even be involved.

Say, for example, that one job runs at intervals and sets a series of exclusive locks on various objects that are widely used. As each lock is set and released a moment or two later, other jobs pause and wait. There might be little disk or memory usage that is out of the ordinary, but lots of jobs can queue up to get their locks.

A specific case could be the database files in QSPL. Say you have some security/compliance product that periodically collects ownership/authority info for objects around the system, and someone configured it to include objects in QSPL. (I've seen this case and similar ones.) A lot of spooled files on the system will result in a lot of members in the QSPL database files. And because authority is technically held at the member level (even though applied at the *FILE level), the member index can be locked until the APIs finish the work with the members. Jobs that want to spool joblogs or open report (printer) files will simply wait. System resources will look otherwise perfectly normal.

Similar conflicts can happen in other libraries where files have large numbers of members or in other cases. The point is simply that knowing what one or more of the unresponsive, or simply slow, jobs is actually trying to do can be an invaluable clue. At times, it can point you in a useful direction long before enough performance data can be collected even to start an analysis.

Tom
0