[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Store.exe using  excessive cpu and memory

Posted on 2012-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
I have an Exchange 2007 server that recently started eating up all cpu and memory resources on my server to the point where it has become unresponsive. Users complain of outlook going on and offline.

When I found out about the problem I did the following:
1- Upgraded from SP1 to SP3 Rollup 8 (no change)
2- Uninstalled antivirus software (no change)

I don't see any errors in the event logs that help direct me towards a specific problem.

This server is a virtual server running on VMware ESXi. It is the only Exchange server in the environment.
0
Comment
Question by:oetcc
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 150 total points
ID: 38416965
Hi,

it might be an item broken in iCalendar causing an infinite loop when user opens it. Try this solution from MS: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2557304

Before you may try disabling Antivirus scan in registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MsExchangeIS\Virusscan
modify the DWORD (Enable) from 1 to 0
reboot the Exchange 2007 server
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38416998
Good info shared by Labsy to disable the Registry secondly which .exe consumes the most during the issue ?
Does this happens everyday ? Any specific time when this happens ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:oetcc
ID: 38417047
The Microsoft KB article you listed references this registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\EXCDO\Parameters. The EXCDO key doesn't exist.

Your second recommendation referencing the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MsExchangeIS\Virusscan. No DWORD value exists inside this key.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38417054
How much RAM do you have?

How many mailboxes etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oetcc
ID: 38417056
store.exe consumes the most resources (memory and cpu) and the problem is constant all day everyday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oetcc
ID: 38417061
8GB of memory and approximately 60 mailboxes. I want to be clear this problem only recently surfaced and has caused the exchange server to be almost unusable.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vSolutionsIT earned 1200 total points
ID: 38417127
Download and run User Monitor on Exchange 2007 server.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=11461

Using User Monitor check if any particular user is constantly utilizing exchange resources.
Run EXBPA and let us know if it reports any errors.
Run chkdsk in read only mode on drives where Exchange instllation and Exchange log/db files exists and let us know it reports any errors.
Stop Exchange Search service and check it drops down store.exe processor utilization.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 150 total points
ID: 38425891
How many DB's do you have ? Could be a database corruption causing this ?
Do you have any AV on the server ? Does it has exclusions set ? Try scanning the server for any Virus.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:oetcc
ID: 38428895
I ran the user monitor and exbpa and everything looked normal. I uninstalled the AV and updated both windows and exchange with all the latest patches and the processor finally came down to normal use.

I am still eating up memory but that is less concerning to me and the users have stopped complaining.

I will continue to monitor over the next few days and will keep everyone posted.
0