Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I see embedded objects in a word document

Posted on 2012-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Hello,
I have get a word document about a project. It seems another document is embedded into this document as an OLE object. How can I access embedded document?
0
Comment
Question by:TAI-
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38417040
Hello,

what do you see in the Word document? An icon or a readable part of the embedded document? What happens if you double click on the embedded document? You should be able to open and edit embedded objects with a double-click.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Colleen Kayter
Colleen Kayter earned 1000 total points
ID: 38419098
If you received this document from someone else and they inserted another file as an OLE object, they had the option of embedding it (in which case the entire file is copied into the Word doc and you would see only the contents), or LINKING to the other file...

If they linked to the other file, the link is probably broken unless its on a shared server for which you would use the same file path they do to access the file. i.e., if the OLE object file reference is C:\users\wordauthor\files\OLEfile.xlsx, you do not have that file on your C: drive, the author does.

You can see the spreadsheet (or whatever the file type is) in the Word doc, but it's static if you don't have access to the original file.

If you RIGHT click in the middle of the "embedded" text/table/whatever and go to "Linked [app] object > Links..., you can see what file path. Ask the author to move it to a shared server if possible and change the source in this dialog box.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Colleen Kayter
ID: 38438053
TAI? You haven't added any comments and I was wondering if we'd found a solution or if this got moved down your priority list (been there...).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Colleen Kayter
ID: 38439219
@teylyn, I am not attempting to send a reminder as you call it. When I comment or offer a solution to a question, sometimes after spending a great deal of time researching or testing before providing input, I take a genuine interest in finding out if the problem was resolved.

If I cannot solicit feedback from a questioner, then I don't want to be part of Experts Exchange.
0