?
Solved

guests on hosts and grouping

Posted on 2012-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Is it common for guests on a specific host to be grouped based on the specific role they fulfil. I am not a server side admin but I got the mpression you typically host 10 guests on 1 ESXi host (??). I just wondered if its common to group "similar guests" (sorry for being so technical ;-) ) on a host, or can you essentially stick guests with zero commanility on the same host with no issues?

Is there any benefits in grouping similar guests on the same host or risks in not doing so - or not really?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1000 total points
ID: 38417254
I believe you mean virtual machines (VM) by saying guests.

Anyway, ususally you would want to distribute VMs with similar roles onto different hosts. This way you avoid single point of failure and create fault-tolerant environment. Imagine you hosted all your Domain Controllers on one host. What happens if that host fails and goes down?!!! You will lose your whole domain network.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38417259
Yes guests/VM's.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38417264
Can each server in a domain fall into a specific "role", do you have a list of these roles as we are trying to put each server into a category for a risk assessment process. What roles/groups would you use/do you use for narrating your domain/network?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38417445
Some of our customers have Farms or Pods and group their services on particular hosts.

But most like to spread the services across the entire farm, for resilience, availability and to get the best use of resources.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38417507
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38417873
A typical domain would contain the following server roles:
1. DNS
2. Domain Controllers (FSMO roles distributed onto different servers)
3. DHCP server
4. File server/s
5. Print Server/s
6. Application Servers like email servers (exchange server)
7. DB servers
8. Perhaps with virtualization then you need terminal servers with all it's infrastructure servers like the licensing server

Usually 1, 2 and 3 are joined in 1 server. File and print servers can be together or when traffic to them is high might be separated. Usually app roles like Exchange for email are dedicated. Likewise DB servers are usually dedicated.
0