?
Solved

EXCHANGE 2010

Posted on 2012-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
hi
i'm new in exchange 2010 i have  five servers:

- dc01
- exch2010
- dag01
- dag02
- witnessServer

what roles  did i install on the exch2010 server thnx.
0
Comment
Question by:joensw
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38417196
You can install on the exch2010 : CAS (Cleint Access Role) , HT (Hub transport) and if you required then install unified messagin role.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Patricck
ID: 38417197
Hi, could you please explain your needs in more detail?

If you need the exchange prerequisites, you can find it here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx

Regards
Patrik
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Patricck
ID: 38417204
U can use this command to install everything you need:
Click Start > All Programs > Accessories > Windows PowerShell

Add-WindowsFeature NET-Framework,RSAT-ADDS,Web-Server,Web-Basic-Auth,Web-Windows-Auth,Web-Metabase,Web-Net-Ext,Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console,WAS-Process-Model,RSAT-Web-Server,Web-ISAPI-Ext,Web-Digest-Auth,Web-Dyn-Compression,NET-HTTP-Activation,RPC-Over-HTTP-Proxy –Restart

------------------
Set-Service NetTcpPortSharing -StartupType Automatic

Than install Exchange
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:joensw
ID: 38417224
ok
and on dag1 and dag 2  servers   i can just install the mail box role
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 2000 total points
ID: 38417238
You can install on the exch2010 : CAS (Cleint Access Role) , HT (Hub transport) and  UM (unified messaging role).

If you require Edge Transport role also then you have to install single server and server require in workgroup.

For exchange installation please refer below link :

(http://www.enterprisenetworkingplanet.com/datacenter/Installing-Exchange-2010-Step-by-Step-3877601.htm)

(http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchange2010/thread/a8fa9890-5ddc-4c73-b4de-c04097def9fd)

(http://www.doitfixit.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=116:step-by-stepexchange-2010installguideexchange&catid=34:exchange-2010&Itemid=53)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:joensw
ID: 38417263
thnx the third link is very useful for me
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38417277
Welcome
0