[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

does windows update work on evaluation versions of windows

Posted on 2012-09-20
10
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
does windows update work on evaluation versions of windows
0
Comment
Question by:udememi
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Patricck
ID: 38417226
Hi,
nop, it is not working.

Regards
Patrik
0
 

Author Comment

by:udememi
ID: 38417234
thanks patrick, please what other services dont work on evaluation versions of the windows server OS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Patricck
ID: 38417240
I need to double check, give me time.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38417249
Yes it does work on trial versions of Windows. All services will run until the trial has expired (sometimes even after that for a grace period, but expired trial versions of windows will shut themselves down now and then).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Patricck
ID: 38417260
Sorry, yes. Rindi has right, i have messed it up. Everything is fine with win evaluation. It gives you an error after the ev. period. Shows you that the copy is illegal and not activated. ANd is shut down after
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38417298
Yes windows update work on the system upto evaluation versions  expired.

(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/evalcenter/cc442495.aspx)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38417728
I use server and ws evaluation editions for the past 7 years. They always function like retail till the end. That includes Exchange and SQL
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38440640
Why did you accept that answer as the solution, and not the first one that was correct? On this site you should accept the first correct answers, or at least accept multiple answers if more than one is correct, and if the correct answers are the same and were posted at similar times.
0