Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

domain controller on sbs 2008

Posted on 2012-09-20
13
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
hey guys can i install sql 2008 r2 on a sever of my client which has small bussiness server 2008 standard?

the sever is a domain control.

i need to attach a database to the sever to get the connection string for my website.

how do i go about doing so?
0
Comment
Question by:JCWEBHOST
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38417382
Seen this?

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/windowsserver2008r2general/thread/feb0ecdd-10c6-48c6-ad7c-ef7e2938c4d4

Technically possible but not recommended and probably not supported.

I'm no SBS expert but I know it is very particular about these kind of things and of course, it's never advisable to install SQL on DC.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38417390
Sushil...not sure that's 100% relevant as it's referring to Premium and if I recall that came licensed for SQL on and additional box?

The OP has SBS Standard
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38417409
Yes, tech I ally you can install SQL 2008 R2 on SBS 2008 as long as you have the appropriate SQL server license and CALs. SBS 2008 CALs do not cover SQL 2008 R2.

For the record though, I'd never do it. It'll kill the performance of the server. Better to run it on a separate server, physical or virtual. And if this is going to be used to drive a web app, which seems implied in your question, I also wouldn't want it on a DC. significant security concerns there.

All around there are several reasons to avoid this scenario. I'd be thinking of a new plan.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 38417464
Depending on your requirements, and of course, taking the above security issues into account, you can install SQL on SBS 2008 DC.

For example, if you use Symantec Backup Exec, it installs its own copy of SQL Server Express onto the server for its own small database.

If your database size is going to be less than 10GB, and if you configure the SQL memory footprint to be low enough not to strangle SBS, but high enough to service your database (and/or fit some more memory to the SBS box), then you'll get away with SQL Server 2008 R2 Express edition, meaning you don't have the CAL issue either.

But... be careful... check what you *actually* need, and from where, and make sure the firewall rules are set strictly enough to protect the network, and that you've got enough memory etc etc etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 38417648
ok thanks guys, i have another question?

can SBS 2008 host emails and web sites?

if so it should be able to house a database?

i am just asking, i am a web developer and do host websites, but this client have SBS and wants me to move his database to his server.

so i am new to this.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 38417686
As per earlier comments, providing you have the correct licenses then technically, yes, SBS 2008 standard can run SQL but also for the reasons mentioned, you shouldn't.

To recap:

SBS is a unique variant of Windows with very controlled components and ideas / management tools;
SQL will hammer the performance;
The SBS server is a domain controller. Because DC's have different security models to member servers, then it'll either lead to issues with SQL or you will have to relax security;
If your SQL server is compromised you are handing the keys to your domain to the attacker as it's also a DC.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38417700
*can* SBS host SQL and websites? Yes. *should* it? Not just no, but hells no. I would never, under any circumstances, host a website on SBS. That is a HUGE security hole and the cost of hosting a basic website is so trivial that I cannot think of a single justification to put it on SBS.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38427698
SouthMod, I would personally say the following comments were most relevant:
38417382 and 38417686

With a rather passionate confirmation in 38417700 :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:South Mod
ID: 38453394
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 167 points for Tony1044's comment #a38417382
Assisted answer: 167 points for CSIPComputing's comment #a38417464
Assisted answer: 166 points for cgaliher's comment #a38417700

for the following reason:

Accepting on behalf of the author.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38450218
Sorry for not responding sooner - I've had a crazy few days.

I am, personally, quite happy with the split and grading.

Thanks mods.
0