Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

export groups of a specific AD user.

Posted on 2012-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
Can someone please advise how to list the groups/DLs of a specific AD user?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 501 total points
ID: 38417381
You could use built in tools like the ds tools

dsquery user -name "UserName" | dsget user -memberOf

I like adfind too, powershell and adinfo (free GUI) are other good methods.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 501 total points
ID: 38417396
Please refer below link for the Tools to export users and groups active directory

(http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/2aa67611-d7bd-44cb-9dc6-29d5fb7a3e86/)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 498 total points
ID: 38417398
Just only to extend Mike's answer for better output, you may use below syntax
dsquery user -samid "UserName" | dsget user -memberOf | dsget group -name -scope -desc >>c:\groups.txt

Open in new window


Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 38456457
Thanks.
0