[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express not collecting emails

Posted on 2012-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Outlook Express not collecting emails. I have seen this behaviour before and thought it was the installed security program (Kaspersky) so removed it. It has made no difference in removing it.

One noticeable habit is that when I press send/receive, it goes through the send/receive procedure very fast...almost in a flash. I have created 2 new profiles also and tried those....still no luck.

Downloaded Thunderbird, imported the accounts and tried that....still no incoming messages.
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38417484
Downloaded Thunderbird, imported the accounts and tried that....still no incoming messages.

So it is probably not an Outlook Express problem if Thunderbird will not work either. This must be XP or earlier as Outlook Express is dead.

Try running System File Checker (it runs on XP but you may need the install CD). Log in as administrator, open cmd.exe and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete and try again.

Next, set up a different Windows Userid profile. Log in as that new user and try Outlook Express and Thunderbird again. Does mail work in a new Windows User Profile?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 38417599
Tried the new Windows user ID profile....didn;t work. Will have to find the Windows CD before I can run SFC...

Will update you later...
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38417621
If the new Windows profile did not work, then you may have some underlying operating system issues or corruption.

See if the Kaspersky site has a complete removal document that can totally remove Kaspersky. That may help.

Ultimately however, you may find you need to re-install Windows.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 38417627
I have seen that too, from email filtering on the antivirus (AVG is notorious for it)

make sure that any email filtering is disabled in your AV. If that doesn't work, try this:

1) download and install http://www.xrayapp.com/trivialproxy/

2) set it to relay port 1000 to the IP of the mailserver, on the port you are using (for pop3 I guess, so 110) and start it

3) set your outlook express to connect to 127.0.0.1 port 1000

4) hit the "send and receive" box and watch the actual conversation as seen in the window.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 38417763
Have run Trivial Proxy and the output says OK.

I had already run the Kavremover tool from Kaspersky so the system is free of security.

SFC completed without any issue.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 38417778
if the TP method shows a clean "fetch" then there is either something wrong at the server-side or there just isn't any new mail (something marking mail "read" will do that too, for most solutions)

what server are you talking to, and if OE does a "STAT" command, what was the response?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38417834
Try Web Mail for the account in question and see if mail is there to be downloaded.

I have one email account where the client application errors out (does not receive) which appears a bit different from what you describe. In any event, the email vendor says to go to Web Mail for that account. That seems to reset something and then the local application works again.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 38420747
Turned out to be a problem on the server. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38421159
Thank you and thanks for the update. .... Thinkpads_User
0