?
Solved

DisplayPort Interfaces

Posted on 2012-09-20
10
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I've an ATI Radeon HD3470 graphics card in a Dell PowerEdge 1900 running W7.  The card provides two DisplayPort connectors.  I'd like to connect these to two VGA monitors and an HDMI cable with audio to a HDTV.  What adapters or converters will I need to connect these?
0
Comment
Question by:CarsonMorris
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
ID: 38417603
well since your video card only has 2 outputs you will need to split one of those outputs to be able to broadcast to the TV.

to change from a DisplayPort to a different connector try one of the adapters found here:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/subdepartment.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10428

or you can buy the adapter built into the cable, as found here:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/search.asp?spcDB=10246&spcWord=Video+Cables+-+DisplayPort&keyword=displayport
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarsonMorris
ID: 38417642
Which of the connectors at the first link do you recommend (the DisplayPorts on the graphics card are not mini)?

How do I split a single DisplayPort to provide two VGA connectors?  

How do I accommodate audio on the HDMI interface?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38417653
I just looked at that card and from what I can tell it doesn't have HDMI support.  You might be able to buy an adapter to convert the VGA/DVI to HDMI but you won't get audio over it as the card wasn't designed to do sound.

If you want to get true HDMI you will need to install a card that has native HDMI that can do sound as well.

So to make sure I understand you want to connect two VGA monitors and run an HDMI cable for a total of 3 displays?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38417657
You need a different video card if you want to use three independent monitors simultaneously - a Radeon Eyefinity will do this (6xxx series at least).  You can only use two out of the three ports on your card at a time.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38417662
I found one...Radeon Eyefinity (http://www.amd.com/us/products/technologies/amd-eyefinity-technology/how-to/Pages/faqs.aspx) that will work for you.

If you want to add additional monitors that won't see high graphics usage you can use one of these:  http://www.amazon.com/Tritton-TRI-UV100-SEE2-SVGA-Adapter/dp/B0003NFY1E

This will give you additional monitors.  The only issue is that images sent to this adapter are going over USB and for those you should only display fairly static data...ie PowerPoint, Spreadsheets, etc.

Your video should be kept to the "real" video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarsonMorris
ID: 38417685
Folks: thanks for the card replacement suggestions but I need to stay with the ATI RADEON 3470.  I'm converting the Dell PowerEdge server hardware from a server to a desktop and the 3470 is the only card Dell will guarantee will work in the ex-server box and I've already tried three other cards to no avail.

Isn't there a way to convert one of the DisplayPorts to DVI/VGA and then split this into two VGA ports?

I've think I've seen some DisplayPort to HDMI converters that permit separate audio injection from the output of the audio card I'm successfully using in the server box.  Have any of you seen such a converter?

Thanks for advice to date.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38417688
Also note that if you want to use three displays from a single card that has display ports, any adapter used to convert display port to VGA must be the active type.  This has to do with the limitation of only two clock signals present in a video card.  See http://www.overclock.net/t/721931/active-vs-passive-displayport-adapters-the-truth
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1500 total points
ID: 38417699
You can add multiple of the USB adapters I suggested to get your multiple displays and still keep your 3470 card.

This looks like one of the VGA to HDMI adapters you are talking about.  http://aluratek.com/vga-to-hdmi-1080p-adapter-with-audio

I would get one of these and one of the USB adapters to get everything that you require.

Should work fine.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38417707
You can always use a Kramer VP-200 video amplifier to get a cloned image from an existing one, but if you want independent displays, you will need another adapter or an Eyefinity card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CarsonMorris
ID: 38466767
The suggestions I've received, in combination, have convinced me to abandon reconfiguring the PE1900 to workstation and rather to go with a Dell 7500 as a base platform on which to add memory and graphics.  Appreciate all the good words.
0