?
Solved

Hot Swap the actual drive in a Caddy

Posted on 2012-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I hope this is a simple question but I thought I would check

I had a drive failure in a Proliant Server that has 4 Hot Swapable SATA hard drives.
I bought a new drive in a Caddy and replaced it, (all worked fine after the rebuild, phew!)

I now obviously have a spare caddy with a dead drive, can I just remove the dead drive from the spare caddy and replace it for a standard new one, OR do server hot swapable drives have some specific firmware or something that makes them special?
0
Comment
Question by:Insideview
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38417598
Vendors used to put their own firmware onto drives, back in the day, but that's less than normal now.

I've replaced drives in server caddies in the past, but tended to use the replacement for non-critical data "just in case".
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38417605
No, as long as the drives are configured as hot swappable you can replace them on the fly.

Make sure you have a good and current backup of all of your data beforehand just to be safe.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 800 total points
ID: 38417629
If your definition of a 'standard' drive is a desktop SATA drive, and you are using a SMARTArray controller, then you pretty much guarantee data when, not if, you have some bad blocks.   Don't do it.    

But, if you get an enterprise class SATA drive (regardless of the controller), you will be OK.   If you have a non-RAID controller, you will be OK with any type of drive.

Bottom line, some RAID controllers require enterprise drives, some don't.    Personally, since this is a server, you are nuts not to just buy the HP drives with the HP firmware.   It costs a bit more, but your data is worth it, is it not?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 38417709
Thanks, Enterprise disk it is!
0