?
Solved

SBS 2011 and Outlook 2003 ?

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-05
Hi Guys,

Can anyone tell me if Outlook 2003 is compatible with Exchange Server 2010, (SBS 2011).

Alternativley if anyone has advice on how to modify Outlook / SBS 2011 settings to allow it work until a client upgrade to Outlook 2010 can be done.  ( disable encryption ? )

Thank you.



M.
0
Comment
Question by:Mdc2050
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
brendanmeyer earned 1600 total points
ID: 38417655
have a look at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125239(EXCHG.140).aspx
under the heading Exchange Client Planning
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 38417675
Outlook 2003 is compatible with Exchange Server 2010 - Yes its compatible

- Rancy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AstroJett
ID: 38570402
Except when you add extra user mail boxes to your account.
they add ok , but then after a peroid of time you loose access to the mail boxes
0