Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error when installing MS CRM 4.0 Roll Up 21

Posted on 2012-09-20
32
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
Good morning,

I am currently running on Roll up 14 of MS CRM, which is version 4.0.7333.3135 and this morning I have tried every roll up from 15 to 21 and get the same errors, any idea?  

Thanks in advance

File I downloaded
Error message, when trying to start installation
0
Comment
Question by:FosterThomas
  • 17
  • 10
  • 5
32 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 38417777
Perhaps you have CRM configured for https and that the Update Rollup doesn't like the SSL certificate, is it self-signed or perhaps expired?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38417782
CRM isn't configured for HTTPS, when accessing it we use http:// our exchange and rww sites our https but crm is http
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 38417794
Perhaps it is to do with the SQL Server?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38417810
I have no idea that is why I am asking
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 38417828
Well, you need to find out whether SQL Server has been configured to use SSL and if it has check if the certificate is valid. This link may help you work out if SSL is being used:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189067(v=sql.105).aspx

It is for SQL 2008 R2, click on the other versions link at the top if you are using a different version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38417839
I am running SBS 2003
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38417851
SQL server 2005
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 38417860
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38417884
Both questions have No as the answer and there is nothing under the certificate tab.  So it doesn't seem to be configured to use SSL
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 38423971
Can you check the logs for more details on the error?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 38424123
Hmm, most strange. I'm reasonably sure that the error is complaining about an invalid certificate. Might you have more than one SQL Server instance?

I'm not sure I have any more suggestions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38428894
I have four instances but for different things, or not instances I guess 4 databases and all have no for the questions above.  This is baffling me as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 38428900
I have a feeling that this is one for Microsoft Product Support.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38428965
Here is the error in event viewer I get after installation fails with error pop up above.

Web service request ListExtensions to Report Server https://server-b.fosterthomas.local/reportserver/ReportService2005.asmx failed. Error: The underlying connection was closed: Could not establish trust relationship for the SSL/TLS secure channel.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event ID 19968
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 38429043
Well that is a help, its an issue with Reporting Services and not SQL Server. Have a look at this article to see if it is Reporting Services that is configured for SSL. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345223(v=sql.90).aspx

Also try entering the URL https://server-b.fosterthomas.local/reportserver/ReportService2005.asmx in Internet Explorer. Do you get a certificate error?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38429057
yes I get a certificate error and if I click to continue anyway I get the below error.

Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The resource cannot be found.
Description: HTTP 404. The resource you are looking for (or one of its dependencies) could have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable. Please review the following URL and make sure that it is spelled correctly.

Requested Url: /reportserver/ReportService2005.asmx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 38429074
OK, I think you have found the problem. With regard to the Server Error in "/" this could be either Reporting Services is not running (checkin in Services) or the configuration is messed up and needs to reconfigured. I think it more likely the service is not running.

With regard to the certificate, you could choose to not use SSL for Reporting Services as per the article in the link in my previous answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38429375
Do you know which instance name I should use?  Sorry if that's a dumb question.

I have in the drop down, sharepoint, mssqlserver and IMSI.  The settings are different for each, I don't want to change the wrong one and mess something else on my server up.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 38429441
Definitely not SharePoint. I don't know what IMSI is, so I'm guessing mssqlserver (that is the default instance).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38429484
Ok I turned it off, the check box for ssl and restarted the sql reporting service for that instance.  Retried download and exact same error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38432333
Does anyone know what else might work?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 38432345
The only other idea that occurs to me is do you perhaps have
SQL server for CRM installed on another server? What server does server-b.fosterthomas.local resolve to?

Sorry I've run out of other ideas.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38432402
That is my SBS 2003 server, where everything buy my user's files and WSUS is stored, those two things are on my windows 2003 server but nothing CRM is on there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38436784
Does anyone else have any ideas on this?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 38439637
Hi FosterThomas,

Can you check your deployment manager and what URLs it is showing for your CRM instance?

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38440620
Where is deployment manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38440914
the only URL I can find anywhere in deployment manager is MD CRM SRS Data Connector URL and that is

https://servername.fosterthomas.local/reportserver
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 38443475
Alright
Try to nagivate to this URL (https://servername.fosterthomas.local/reportserver )in your browser and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38444611
It asks if I want to continue to site, I click yes then it goes to page not found 404 error.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 38489088
It seems your certificate is not trusted or is expired. or maybe you are using a different URL than the one you should.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FosterThomas
ID: 38490055
How would I go about updating that certificate if I don't even know what it is for, as our CRM is not on a secure site?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38492977
Yupp that's what I meant to say by: maybe you are using a different URL than the one you should.

If you did DNS and IIS configuration can you cross check if any SSL certificates are not configured on these servers.
0