?
Solved

ignoring errors in alert log file

Posted on 2012-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-01
Hi,
I have Oracle 11.2.0.1 version database.
I am consistently getting the following error:
ORA-03137: TTC protocol internal error

When ever we get a error in the alert log it sends out a message, the users are ignoring it.
Is there a way to put something in the script that checks the alert log so it can skip or avoid this message.

Would appreciate your response,
thanks .Gyans
0
Comment
Question by:gyans
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 668 total points
ID: 38420727
My view is why are you getting this error in the alert.log of the database. Can the dba team not help to fix the error for you ?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Olutola
Richard Olutola earned 668 total points
ID: 38420985
The best thing is to investigate the error and resolve the problem.

If you do decide to ignore an error alert then you will need to code that into your script. I don't know which script you're referring to. If this is some kind of shell script then just amend it to ignore that particular error code.

Do you not have access to the code?
Do you know who wrote the code?

R.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:MikeOM_DBA
MikeOM_DBA earned 664 total points
ID: 38421897
ORA-03137: TTC protocol internal error
This error can be ignored (check it out in Oracle Support).
When ever we get a error in the alert log it sends out a message,  the users are ignoring it.
Who originates the message? DB Console? Grid Control? If any of these, then just change the eMail notification address so the users do not get the error, otherwise, if it's a custom script,  change the script to ignore the message.
:p
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gyans
ID: 38428786
thanks.
I have access to the code.
I am a new DBA, the error is coming from a package written by the user.
If I send you the code can you help me rewrite it to ignore the error.
He is not fixing it.
So I was trying to ignore it.
thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 38439495
Please do share The code here
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gyans
ID: 39106027
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

the answers were not pertaining to the question .
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39106028
The question was: "Is there a way to put something in the script that checks the alert log so it can skip or avoid this message."
But the OP did not post any "script" or any information related to such script.
Therefore the answer were pertinent to confirming that it was alright to ignore the error messages.
0