?
Solved

Successfully completed Sharepoint Products & technoligies configuration wizard but after clicking finish the Sharepoint 3.0 Central administration serves out a 404 not found

Posted on 2012-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
had a server farm that was down (moved datacenters 2 months ago & never powered the vm's back on till yesterday) and after powering them back on it required me to run the Sharepoint Products & technoligies configuration wizard which finally finished. Upon completion I clicked finish and waited for the Sharepoint 3.0 Central administration web page to appear, but got a http 404 not found. I rebooted the server already. Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 38418071
There are several things to try:

1. Do an IIS reset and check Central admin
2. In IIS check to see if the application pool and web site for central admin are running.
3. If web site is running for central admin; stop it and turn it back on.  Sometimes this fixes the problem.

You should also check to see if all the SharePoint Services are running.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38418104
Hi,
you might want to check:
- SQL Server service status
- Windows Event log for service / application errors
- IIS Manager for stopped application pools or stopped web sites
- SharePoint ULS log for SharePoint related errors (C:\Program Files\Common FIles\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\12\Logs)
- network related issues:
  x Connectivity to Domain Controller (service login issues)
  x proper network / IP configuration
  x Netbios name conflicts

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38419459
macarrillo1:
1. Do an IIS reset and check Central admin
            -shutdown and powered back on & nothing
2. In IIS check to see if the application pool and web site for central admin are running.
            -All application pools are running plus I noticed that there are then before
3. If web site is running for central admin; stop &turn it back on.
           -Also did not work
RainerJ:
- SQL Server service status
      on a separate server but running
- Windows Event log for service / application errors
- IIS Manager for stopped application pools or stopped web sites
     checked and none
- SharePoint ULS log for SharePoint related errors (C:\Program Files\Common FIles\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\12\Logs)
    All inf types no err
- network related issues: dns and able to ping dc
  x Connectivity to Domain Controller (service login issues)
  x proper network / IP configuration
    network config is good and ale to get out to the web
  x Netbios name conflicts
   no conflicts

did find some SP services with account other than the SP access account so I have changed them & now restarting services
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38419506
there is a local installation of sql that may have been affected by one the administrators changing the drive letter, but the sqlserver that house the data fot the sharepoint is on a separate server. Doing a MS change to check its installation now.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
macarrillo1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38429279
Check the path in IIS for Central Admin web site.  By default it is usually on drive C, but system admins often move it to drive D for security reasons.

Verify that the path exist.
0